AARWBA 50th Anniversary Logo
American Auto Racing Writers & Broadcasters Association, Inc.
"Dedicated To Increasing Media Coverage of Motor Sports"

Legends in Racing All-America Team Banquet Programs
Angelo Angelopolous
Award
Gorsline Scholarship Special Awards Jigger Award
AARWBA Officers Membership Application
& Renewals
Member Services
(Members Only)
Contest
Overpeck Scholarship White Paper Newsletter
(Members Only)
AARWBA Home

The AARWBA Writing, Photography and Broadcast Awards

Return to Contest home page

Winners will be announced at the annual AARWBA Breakfast at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway in May.



2012 AARWBA CONTEST WINNERS

at AARWBA awards breakfast, May 25, 2013 Indianapolis

MOTORSPORT BOOK

  • 1. Bob Gates, “California Gold: The Legendary Life of Troy Ruttman,” Pitstop Books
  • 2. No award
  • 3. No award

    NEWSPAPER NEWS WRITING

  • 1. Michael Knight, “Wreckin’ and Fightin’,” Arizona Republic
  • 2. Scott Walsh, “Bittersweet Win,” Scranton Times-Tribune
  • 3. Ron Hedger, “Hearn’s Fuel Gamble Pays Off,” Schenectady Daily Gazette

    NEWSPAPER FEATURE WRITING

  • 1. Nicholas Dettmann, “West Bend Native Anxious for Event Honoring Mentor,” West Bend Daily News
  • 2. Michael Knight, “Champs’ Relationship Shifts Gears,” Arizona Republic
  • 3. Scott Walsh, “Fit For The King,” Scranton Sunday Times

    NEWSPAPER COLUMN WRITING

  • 1. Scott Walsh, “Mattioli Relished Family, Hot Dogs,” Scranton Sunday Times
  • 2. Nicholas Dettmann, “Shelby Finally Celebrates with Doughnuts,” West Bend Daily News
  • 3. No award

    NEWSPAPER TECHNICAL WRITING

  • 1. Scott Walsh, “Fuel System Makes Pocono Track Debut,” Scranton Sunday Times
  • 2. No award
  • 3. No award

    MAGAZINE EVENT REPORT

  • 1. Burt Levy, “Aging Innocents Attempt Autosport Everest,” Vintage Motorsport
  • 2. Mary Bignotti-Mendez, “Northern Exposure,” Inside Track Motorsports News
  • 3. No award

    MAGAZINE FEATURE WRITING

  • 1. Jim Donnelly, “Effort Equals Results,” Hemmings Muscle Machines
  • 2. Burt Levy, “A Bigger Hammer,” Vintage Motorsport
  • 3. Bill Sessa, “Kear’s Speed Shop,” Performance Racing Industry
  • Honorable Mention: Charles B. Camp, “Indoor Insanity,” Vintage Motorsport

    MAGAZINE COLUMN WRITING

  • 1. Louise Noeth, “From the Demonizers to Humanizers,” Goodguys Gazette
  • 2. Bruce A. Bennett, “From Fan to Friend,” Speedway Illustrated
  • 3. Burt Levy, “Retro Awe All Over Again,” Vintage Motorsport
  • Honorable Mention: Ron Hedger, “Bodine Looks at Racing Differently,” Speed Sport

    MAGAZINE TECHNICAL WRITING

  • 1. Bruce A. Bennett, “Prep School,” Speedway Illustrated
  • 2. Anne Proffit, “Ten Years in the Making,” Race Engine Technology
  • 3. William Vartorella, “A New Disruptive Formula,” Charged Electric Vehicles

    ONLINE NEWS WRITING

  • 1. Patrick Reynolds, “Franchitti Claims Third Indy 500,” Motorweeklive.com
  • 2. Kay Presto, “Beckman, Brown Win NHRA World Titles,” Carsandcompetition.com
  • 3. Ron Hedger, “Hearn Runs Dry; McCreadie Pockets $20,000,” Nationalspeedsportnews.com
  • Honorable Mention: Michael Knight, “Paul Page Out of NHRA Booth for 2013,” Competitionplus.com

    ONLINE FEATURE WRITING

  • 1. Kay Presto, “Mike Neff – Wearing Two Hats,” Carsandcompetition.com
  • 2. Patrick Reynolds, “Dan Wheldon’s Memory Lives On,” Motorweeklive.com
  • 3. No award

    ONLINE COLUMN WRITING

  • 1. Michael Knight, “Oh, What Might Have Been,” Competitionpress.com
  • 2. Patrick Reynolds, “Nashville Fairgrounds Speedway Fighting for Future,” Motorweeklive.com
  • 3. Paul Gohde, “Sprint Cup Series at Road America?,” Racingnation,com
  • Honorable Mention: Phillip Gary Smith, “When 10K HP Goes Wrong,” Go2geiger.com

    ONLINE TECHNICAL WRITING

  • 1. Kay Presto, “A Continued Search for Safety in Racing,” Carsandcompetition.com
  • 2. No award
  • 3. No award

    WEB LOG ENTRY

  • 1. Bruce Bennett, “Fantasy Camp for Engineers,” Techbriefs.com
  • 2. Michael Knight, “A History of IndyCar Infighting,” Spindoctor500blog.blogspot.com
  • 3. No award

    PROFESSIONAL RACING WEB SITE

  • 1. Motorsport.com, Nancy Knapp Schilke
  • 2. Carsandcompetition.com, Kay Presto
  • 3. Motorweeklive.com, Patrick Reynolds

    PHOTOGRAPHY – PRINT ACTION

  • 1. Bruce A. Bennett, “Not Pleased to Meet You,” Speedway Illustrated
  • 2. Joe McHugh, “Silver Lining,” Drag Racing Action
  • 3. No award

    PHOTOGRAPHY – PRINT PEOPLE

  • 1. Louise Ann Noeth, “Missoula Mile Man,” China Auto Pictorial
  • 2. Joe McHugh, “One Last Look,” Drag Racing Action
  • 3. Bruce A. Bennett, “Brian Tyler in Victory Lane,” Speedway Illustrated

    PHOTOGRAPHY – ONLINE ACTION

  • 1. Michael C. Johnson, “Chili Bowl Leap Frog,” Motorsport.com
  • 2. Anne Proffit, “Coughlin on the Upswing,” Motorsport.com
  • 3. Edwin Hollowell, “Bad Luck for Elson,” Ris-news.com
  • Honorable Mention: Bruce A. Bennett, “On the Gas,” Nationalspeedsportnews.com

    PHOTOGRAPHY - ONLINE PEOPLE

  • 1. Joe McHugh, “Antron’s Focus,” Dragracingonline.com
  • 2. Michael C. Johnson, “Courtney Force,” Motorsport.com
  • 3. Louise Ann Noeth, “Speed King of Queens,” NYTimes.com

    PODCAST/WEBCAST

  • 1. Dick Sisich, “Conversation with Reubens Barrichello,” Racesonoma.com
  • 2. No award
  • 3. No award

    OK, here we go again. Part of the message in my earlier tries was regarding the Bloys Britt Award. Ron Lemasters recommended and I concurred that it probably should go to Kay Presto's entry in the Online Technical Writing about concussions and head injuries in racing -- timely, significant, well-done, all things Bloys probably would have appreciated. Cheers, Jerry

    (JUDGES) Photography (all) – Prof. Emeritus Susan Fleck, Pulliam School of Journalism, Franklin (Ind.) College Podcast/Webcast – Prof. Joel Cramer, Pulliam School of Journalism, Franklin (Ind.) College Newspaper Feature Writing, Newspaper Column Writing, Magazine Event Reporting, Magazine Feature Writing, Magazine Column Writing, Online Feature Writing, Online Column, Web Log, Professional Racing Website – Prof. Emeritus Jerry Miller, Pulliam School of Journalism, Franklin (Ind.) College, & AARWBA Contest Chairman Newspaper News Writing, Newspaper Technical Writing, Magazine Technical Writing, Online Technical Writing – Ron Lemasters (Sr.), Muncie Star-Press (ret.) Motorsport Book -- Jerry Miller, Ron Lemasters (Sr.)

  • (All judging was essentially “blind,” except in the Book, Racing Website, and Podcast/Webcast categories. Judges had the option to not make awards if they felt they were not warranted.)





    2011 AARWBA CONTEST WINNERS

    at AARWBA awards breakfast, May 26, 2012 Indianapolis

     

     

     

                MOTORSPORT BOOK

     

     1.  Robert Edelstein, “NASCAR Legends,” Overlook Press

     

     2.  No award

     

     3.  No award

     

     

     

                NEWSPAPER NEWS WRITING

     

     1.  Mark Armijo, “Jeff Gordon Wins At PIR,” Arizona Republic

     

     2.  Keith Lair, “A Hot Night for Pursley,” San Gabriel Valley Tribune

     

     3.  Nicholas Dettmann, “Sorenson Returns to Victory Lane,” West Bend Daily News

     

     

     

                NEWSPAPER FEATURE WRITING

     

     1.  L. Spencer Riggs, “Patschke Puts the Sting in Wasp,” Lebanon Daily News

     

     2.  Michael Knight and Mark Armijo, “Indy 500 Has Arizona Flavor,” Arizona Republic

     

     3.  Ron Hedger, “30 Years of Left Turns,” National Speed Sport News

     

     Honorable Mention:  Keith Lair, “Pastrana Seeks Showdown Spot,” San Gabriel Valley Tribune

     

     

     

                NEWSPAPER COLUMN WRITING

     

     1.  Ralph Smith, “Through the Esses,” Gater Racing Photo Sport News

     

     2.  Michael Knight, “Track Investment Brings Hope,” National Speed Sport News

     

     3.  Ken de la Bastide, “Let’s Stop Bashing Brickyard,” Kokomo Tribune

     

     

     

                MAGAZINE EVENT REPORT

     

     1.  Mary Mendez, “A Tale of Two Cities,” Inside Track Motorsport News

     

     2.  Larry Mason, “2011 Toyota Grand Prix of Long Beach,” Cal Club News

     

     3.  No award

     

     

     

                MAGAZINE FEATURE WRITING

     

     1.  Charles B. Camp, “Don O’Reilly & Speed Age,” Vintage Motorsport

     

     2.  Dick Berggren, “The Big Crash,” Speedway Illustrated

     

     3.  Louse Ann Noeth, “The Wing That Won the World,” National Dragster

     

     

     

                MAGAZINE COLUMN WRITING

     

     1.  Jim Donnelly, “16th and Georgetown,” Hemmings Classic Car

     

     2.  Dick Berggren, “Forever Fonda,” Speedway Illustrated

     

     3.  L. Spencer Riggs, “Stranger Than Fiction,” Vintage Motorsport

     

     Honorable Mention:  Louise Ann Noeth, “The Gas Man,” Goodguys Gazette

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

                MAGAZINE TECHNICAL WRITING

     

     1. Anne Proffit, “Long and Winding Road,” Race Engine Technology

     

     2. No award

     

     3. No award

     

     

     

                ONLINE NEWS WRITING

     

     1.  Anne Proffit, “Hildebrand Crashes; Wheldon Takes Win,” Motorauthority.com

     

     2.  Ron Hedger, “Friesen Repeats $50,000 Syracuse Score,” Nationalspeedsportnews.com

     

     3.  David C. Schilke, “Stoner Has Perfect Indianapolis GP Weekend,” Motorsport.com

     

     

     

                ONLINE FEATURE WRITING

     

     1.  Kay Presto, “Fans Flock to Pomona Drags,” Carsandcompetition.com

     

     2.  Ron Hedger, “McCreadie, Not Just Barefoot’s Son,” Nationalspeedsportnews.com

     

     3.  Nancy Knapp Schilke, “Pietro Fittipaldi Plans to Climb Ladder to NASCAR,” Motorsport.com

     

     Honorable Mention:  Louise Ann Noeth, “A Model Name Earned the Hard Way,” Newyorktimes.com

     

     

     

                ONLINE COLUMN WRITING

     

     1.  Michael Knight, “Drags, Dollars & Sense,” Competitionpress.com

     

     2.  Ron Hedger, “The Long Look,” Nationalspeedsportnews.com

     

     3.  Patrick Reynolds, “NASCAR’s Black Monday Is Coming,” Motorweeklive.com

     

     

     

                ONLINE TECHNICAL WRITING

     

     1.  Kay Presto, “The Changes Keep A’Comin’,” Carsandcompetition.com

     

     2.  Patrick Reynolds, “Spotters and Drivers Need to Know Their Places,” Allleftturns.com

     

     3.  No award

     

     

     

                WEB LOG ENTRY

     

     1.  Patrick Reynolds, “The Crew Member’s Side of Driver Rage,” Allleftturns.com

     

     2.  Michael Knight, “Untenable,” Spindoctor500blog.blogspot.com

     

     3.  No award

     

     

     

                PROFESSIONAL RACING WEB SITE

     

     1.  Motorsport.com, Nancy Knapp Schilke

     

    2.  Carsandcompetition.com, Kay Presto

     

    3.  Motorweeklive.com, Patrick Reynolds

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

                PHOTOGRAPHY – PRINT ACTION

     

     1.  David Moulthrop, “Monster Ride,” Gater Racing Photo Sport News

     

    2.  Greg Griffo, “Bringing It Home,” Indianapolis Star

     

    3.  Bruce Bennett, “Wheel to Wheel,” Dirt Modified

     

     Honorable Mention:  Bob Mays, “Opening Salvo,” Flat Out

     

     

     

                PHOTOGRAPHY – PRINT PEOPLE

     

     1.  Bruce Bennett, “Hey Look, Gramps Got an iPhone” AARWBA Newsletter

     

     2.  Greg Griffo, “Zoey’s First Victory Celebration,” Indianapolis Star

     

     3.  Harold Hoch, “Local Juniors Compete in NHRA,” Boyertown Area Times

     

     

     

                PHOTOGRAPHY – ONLINE ACTION

     

     1.  Donald Figler, “Rough Ride at the Fair,” RacingNation.com

     

     2.  Ed Hollowell, “Vander Weerd/Bacon Flip,” RIS-news.com

     

     3.  Michael C. Johnson, “John Force Blows His Top,” Motorsport.com

     

     Honorable Mention:  Anne Proffit, “Force Flies to Pole,” Motorauthority.com

     

     

     

                PHOTOGRAPHY - ONLINE PEOPLE

     

     1.  Michael C. Johnson, “Sebastian Wheldon,” Motorsport.com

     

     2.  Kay Presto, “Dang! My Chutes Came Out Too Soon,” Carsandcompetition.com

     

     3.  Donald Figler, “Kurt Busch – Happy Ride,” RacingNation.com

     

     

     

                PODCAST/WEBCAST

     

     1.  Patrick Reynolds, “Motorweek Live,” Motorweeklive.com

     

     2.  Dick Sisch, “Legends in Sonoma,” Infineonraceway.com

     

     3.  No award

     

     

     

                (JUDGES)

     

    Newspaper News Writing, Online News Writing – Ken de la Bastide, Kokomo (Ind.) Tribune, Ball

     

    State University

     

    Photography (all) – Prof. Emeritus Susan Fleck, Pulliam School of Journalism, Franklin (Ind.) College

     

    Podcast/Webcast – Prof. Joel Cramer, Pulliam School of Journalism, Franklin (Ind.) College

     

    Newspaper Feature Writing, Newspaper Column Writing, Magazine Event Reporting, Magazine Feature Writing (sub for Brian Smith), Magazine Column Writing, Online Feature Writing, Online Column, Web Log, Professional Racing Website – Prof. Emeritus Jerry Miller, Pulliam School of Journalism, Franklin (Ind.) College & AARWBA Contest

     

    Chairman

     

    Newspaper Technical Writing, Magazine Technical Writing, Online Technical Writing – Ron Lemasters (Sr.),

     

    AARWBA Midwest Vice President

     

    Motorsport Book -- Jerry Miller, Ron Lemasters (Sr.)

     

     (All judging was essentially “blind,” except in the Book, Racing Website, and Podcast/Webcast categories. Judges had the discretion to not make awards if they felt they were not warranted.)

     

     

    br
    2010 AARWBA CONTEST WINNERS

    at AARWBA awards breakfast, May 28, 2011 Indianapolis

     

                MOTORSPORT BOOK

     1.  Ian Wagstaff, “The British at Indianapolis,” Veloce Publishing

     2.  Jim Donnelly, “Miller’s Time,” Coastal 181 Publisher

     3.  Burt Levy, “The 200 MPH Steamroller,” Think Fast Ink LLC

     

                NEWSPAPER NEWS WRITING

     1.  Nicholas Dettmann, “Reutimann Wins Fair and Square,” West Bend Daily News

     2.  Susan Wade, “Force Fed,” National Speed Sport News

     3.  Michael Knight, “Edwards Grabs Victory,” Arizona Republic

     Honorable Mention:  Mary Bignotti Mendez, “Showdown at Finale,” Motorsport Aktuell

     

                NEWSPAPER FEATURE WRITING

     1.  Nicholas Dettmann, “Bilello, Budzinski Will See You at the Race Track,” West Bend Daily News

     2.  Ron Hedger, “Ride Swaps,” National Speed Sport News

     3.  Scott Walsh, “Indy 500 Helped Hamilton Recover from Crash,” Scranton Sunday Times

     Honorable Mention:  Keith Lair, “Old-time Racer,” San Gabriel Valley Tribune

                NEWSPAPER COLUMN WRITING

     1.  Dave Argabright, “Late Model Kingpin Closes on 500th Victory,” National Speed Sport News

     2.  Ron Hedger, “How Scotch Is Like Asphalt Racing,” National Speed Sport News

     3.  Susan Wade, “‘Boring’ Johnson Knows Fans Respect Team’s Abilities,” National Speed Sport News

     Honorable Mention:  Scott Walsh, “Pocono Win Sparks Biffle,” Scranton Sunday Times

     

                NEWSPAPER TECHNICAL WRITING

     1.  Scott Walsh, “Technology Now Keeps Track of Scoring,” Scranton Sunday Times

     2.  No award

     3.  No award

     

                MAGAZINE EVENT REPORT

     1.  Dave Argabright, “The Swindell Bowl,” Sprint Car & Midget

     2.  Mary Bignotti Mendez, “Power Play,” Inside Track Motorsport News

     3.  Bill Sessa, “Dave’s Dream – The Trophy Cup,” Sprint Car & Midget

                MAGAZINE FEATURE WRITING

     1.  Burt Levy, “Meadowdale Remembered,” Vintage Motorsport

     2.  Dave Argabright, “Kenny,” Sprint Car & Midget

     3.  L. Spencer Riggs, “Bettenhausen vs. Dickson,” Vintage Motorsport

     Honorable Mention:  Susan Wade, “Rini Reflects on ‘Bad Situation Gone Good,’” Drag Review

     

     

     

                MAGAZINE COLUMN WRITING

     1.  Louise Ann Noeth, “Attitude, Gratitude, and Talking Race Cars,” Goodguys Gazette

     2.  Mary Bignotti-Mendez, “A Rule That Needs Breaking,” Inside Track Motorsport News

     3.  Dave Argabright, “Sonny’s Moment,” Sprint Car & Midget

     

                MAGAZINE TECHNICAL WRITING

     1.  Louise Ann Noeth, “Brain-Bucket Beef,” Goodguys Gazette

     2.  Anne Proffit, “A Certain Elan,” Race Engine Technology

     3.  No award

                ONLINE NEWS WRITING

     1.  Anne Proffit, “Ryan Hunter-Reay Takes Emotional Win,” Paddocktalk.com

     2.  Kay Presto, “John Force Wins Incredible 15th Title,” Carsandcompetition.com

     3.  Nancy Knapp Schiltke, “Dumas, Graf Hand Pickett Victory,” Motorsport.com

     Honorable Mention:  David C. Schiltke, “Lorenzo Lands U.S. GP Victory,” Motorsport.com

                ONLINE FEATURE WRITING

     1.  Patrick Reynolds, “Saturday Night Is Race Night U.S.A.,” Bump-drafts.com

     2.  Allan Brewer, “Behind the Scenes at the Indy 500,” Motorsport.com

     3. Susan Wade, “For Gray, Life More Black & White – And Green,” Competitionplus.com

                ONLINE COLUMN WRITING

     1.  Ron Hedger, “Running With the Old Timers,” Raceproweekly.com

     2.  Michael Knight, “Apology Would Be the Right Move,” Valvoline.com

     3.  Patrick Reynolds, “Let Me Tell You About Winning,” Bump-drafts.com

                ONLINE TECHNICAL WRITING

     1.  Kay Presto, “Track Prep at the Dragstrip,” Carsandcompetition.com

     2.  Patrick Reynolds, “Martinsville’s ‘Green’ Track Surface,” Allleftturns.com

     3.  Allan Brewer, “Innovative Radiator Wins Schwitzer Award,” Motorsport.com

                WEB LOG ENTRY

     1.  Jerry Miller, “Mighty White of You, Indy,” Thinkoutloudoldprof.blogspot.com

     2.  Susan Wade, “Dog Days of Summer Bring Out Drag Racers’ Bite,” GoRacingTV.com

     3.  Michael Knight, “How to Fix the IRL on Versus,” Spindoctor500blog.blogspot.com

     Honorable Mention:  Phillip Gary Smith, “John Force Speechless,” Harmonizingkeys.blogspot.com

     

                PROFESSIONAL RACING WEB SITE

     1.  Motorsport.com, Nancy Knapp Schilke

    2.  Carsandcompetition.com, Kay Presto

    3.  No award

     

     

     

                PHOTOGRAPHY – PRINT ACTION

     1.  Phil Rider, “Big Crash,” Hawkeye Racing News

    2.  John Mahoney, “World’s Oldest Stuntman,” Sprint Car & Midget

     3.  No award

     

                PHOTOGRAPHY – PRINT PEOPLE

     1.  Al Steinberg, “You Did What?” National Speed Sport News

     2.  Greg Griffo, “One Happy Helio,” Indianapolis Star

     3.  Bruce A. Bennett, “Protest in Victory Lane,” National Speed Sport News

     

                PHOTOGRAPHY – ONLINE ACTION

     1.  Michael C. Johnson, “Mile-High Burn Out,” Motorsport.com

     2.  Kay Presto, “John Force Charges Toward a Championship,” Carsandcompetition.com

     3.  No award

     

                PHOTOGRAPHY - ONLINE PEOPLE

     1.  Michael C. Johnson, “Family Portrait,” Motorsport.com

     2.  Kay Presto, “Intensity Before His Dragstrip Run,” Carsandcompetition.com

     3.  No award

     

                TV FEATURE PROGRAM

     1.  Dave Argabright, “2010 Madison Regatta,” Versus TV

     2.  No award

     3.  No award

     

                PODCAST/WEBCAST

     1.  Dick Sisich, “On the Bus with John & Ashley,” Infineonraceway.com

     2.  No award

     3.  No award

     

                (JUDGES)

    Newspaper Feature Writing, Online Feature Writing – Ken de la Bastide, Kokomo (Ind.) Tribune, Ball

    State University

    Photography (all) – Prof. Emeritus Susan Fleck, Pulliam School of Journalism, Franklin (Ind.) College

    TV, Podcast/Webcast – Prof. Joel Cramer, Pulliam School of Journalism, Franklin (Ind.) College

    Newspaper News Writing, Newspaper Column Writing, Magazine Event Reporting, Magazine Feature Writing, Magazine Column Writing, Online News Writing, Online Column, Professional Racing Web Site – Prof. Emeritus

    Jerry Miller, Pulliam School of Journalism, Franklin (Ind.) College & AARWBA Contest Chairman

    Newspaper Technical Writing, Magazine Technical Writing, Online Technical Writing – Ron Lemasters (Sr.),

    AARWBA Midwest Vice President

    Web Log Entry – Prof. Dennis Cripe, Pulliam School of Journalism, Franklin (Ind.) College

    Motorsport Book -- Jerry Miller, Ron Lemasters (Sr.)

     (All judging was essentially “blind,” except in the Book, Television, and Podcast/Webcast categories.)

     

     

     

     

     2009 AARWBA CONTEST WINNERS

    (Presented at AARWBA awards breakfast, May 29, 2010, Indianapolis, Ind.)

    MOTORSPORT BOOK

    1. Fr. Dale Grubba, “Alan Kulwicki: Against All Odds,” Badger Books LLC

    2. Dave Argabright, “Fast Company,” American Scene Press

    3. Bob Mays, “Big Car Thunder, Vol. II,” Fastrack Publishing

    NEWSPAPER NEWS WRITING

    1. Keith Lair, “Brack in Driver’s Seat”, San Gabriel Valley Tribune

    2. Bill Sessa, “Keading Registers Heart-Stopping Win”, Napa Register

    3. Ron Hedger, “Sheppard Wins Rite Aid 200”, Schenectady Daily Gazette

    Honorable Mention: Ken de la Bastide, “Martin Wins at Chicago land”, Kokomo Tribune

    NEWSPAPER FEATURE WRITING

    1. Dave Argabright, “Healing Process,” National Speed Sport News

    2. Ron Hedger, “Got Insurance?,” National Speed Sport News

    3. Keith Lair, “Irwindale Drivers Feel the Pinch,” San Gabriel Valley Tribune

    Honorable Mention: Michael Knight, “NASCAR Drives Sales,” Arizona Republic

    NEWSPAPER COLUMN WRITING

    1. Dave Argabright, “No Debating Kevin Doty’s Credentials”, National Speed Sport News

    2. Scott Walsh, “Pocono Moment Key for Johnson”, Scranton Sunday Times

    3. Ron Hedger, “Racers Make Annual Stop at Fonda”, National Speed Sport News

    NEWSPAPER TECHNICAL WRITING

    1. Scott Walsh, “Burning Rubber”, Scranton Sunday Times

    2. No award

    3. No award

    MAGAZINE EVENT REPORT

    1. Steve Mayer, “From Dancing Shoes to Leg Shackles”, Car & Driver

    2. Dave Argabright, “Steele’s 500”, Sprint Car & Midget

    3. Mary Bignotti-Mendez, “New Series, Same Winner”, Inside Track Motorsport News

    Honorable Mention: Larry Mason, “2009 Toyota Grand Prix”, SoPac News

    MAGAZINE FEATURE WRITING

    1. Bill Sessa, “Goodbye Manzy”, Sprint Car & Midget

    2. Charles B. Camp, “The Forgotten Grand Prix”, Vintage Motorsport

    3. Dave Argabright, “The King of the Outlaws”, Road & Track

    Honorable Mention: Bruce A. Bennett, “Bill Wilson”, Dirt Modified

    MAGAZINE COLUMN WRITING

    1. Dave Argabright, “Earl Wagner’s Town”, Sprint Car & Midget

    2. Mary Bignotti-Mendez, “The Drama of Indy Qualifying”, Inside Track Motorsport News

    3. Louise Ann Noeth, “The First of His Kind”, Goodguys Gazette

    MAGAZINE TECHNICAL WRITING

    1. Anne Proffit, “Speedway Power”, Race Engine Technology

    2. John D. Bartolomeo, “Triggering Horsepower”, Drag Racing Action

    3. No award

    ONLINE NEWS WRITING

    1. Bill Sessa, “Forsberg Wins at Calistoga”, Civilwarsprints.com

    2. Mary Bignotti Mendez, “Ryan’s Kentucky Reign”, Mnews.com.au

    3. David C. Schilke, “Lorenzo Wins at Indy”, Motorsport.com

    Honorable Mention: Nancy Knapp Schilke, “De Ferran Takes Final Pole”, Motorsport.com

    ONLINE FEATURE WRITING

    1. Mark Armijo, “Goodbye Manzanita Speedway”, Racintoday.com

    2. Michael C. Johnson, “Moving Foyt Enterprises into the Future”, Motorsport.com

    3. Kay Presto, “Jack Beckman, Fast Behind the Wheel”, Carsandcompetition.com

    Honorable Mention: John Asher, “Chicago – Once a Funny Car Heaven”, Competitionplus.com

    ONLINE COLUMN WRITING

    1. Michael Knight, “Maybe It’s Not Fair, But…,” Valvoline.com

    2. Phillip Gary Smith, “ESPN Rises to the Day”, Go2geiger.com

    3. Anne Proffit, “The Andretti Green IndyCar Team”, Paddocktalk.com

    ONLINE TECHNICAL WRITING

    1. Anne Proffit, “It’s in the Brakes”, Paddocktalk.com

    2. Kay Presto, “Analyzing Pit Stops”, Carsandcompetition.com

    3. Ron Hedger, “More Horsepower From Your Heads”, Raceproweekly.com

    WEB LOG ENTRY

    1. Michael Knight, “The Indy Aftermath”, Spindoctor500blog.blogspot.com

    2. Jerry Miller, “When Big Dogs Become Old Dogs”, Thinkoutloudoldprof.blogspot.com

    3. Louise Ann Noeth, “Jesse James Isn’t a ‘Dead Man’”, Landspeedproductions.biz

    PROFESSIONAL RACING WEB SITE

    1. Motorsport.com, Nancy Knapp Schilke

    2. Carsandcompetition.com, Kay Presto

    3. No award

    PHOTOGRAPHY – PRINT ACTION

    1. Glenn Smith, “High Flying Carl”, Sports Illustrated

    2. Mike Campbell, “High Flyer”, Sprint Car & Midget

    3. John Mahoney, “Howerton Takes a High Flyer”, Sprint Car & Midget

    Honorable Mention: Jon Asher, “Kablooey!” Hot Rod

    Phil Rider, “Having a Fair Time”, National Speed Sport News

    PHOTOGRAPHY – PRINT PEOPLE

    1. Harold Hoch, “Funny Car Thunder”, Berks-Mont Newspapers

    2. Larry Mason, “Happiest Driver at Long Beach”, Cal Club News

    3. Don Figler, “Unhappy Teammates”, National Speed Sport News

    PHOTOGRAPHY – ONLINE ACTION

    1. Glenn Smith, “End of a Dream”, Thatsracin.com

    2. Louise Ann Noeth, “Inspiration’s Record Run”, Landspeedproductions.biz

    3. David Moulthrop, “Uncontrolled Flight”, E-gater.com

    Honorable Mention: Kay Presto, “JFR Power at Pomona”, Carsandcompetition.com

    PHOTOGRAPHY - ONLINE PEOPLE

    1. Anne Proffit, “Dario Franchitti Portrait”, Paddocktalk.com

    2. Glenn Smith, “Old Nemeses Reunite”, Thatsracin.com

    3. Jon Asher, “Dancin’ on the Roof”, Competitionplus.com

    TV EVENT COVERAGE

    1. No award

    2. No award

    3. No award

    Honorable Mention: Hector Cademartori and Pedro Serramalera, “Star Mazda Laguna Seca”, Speed Channel

    Latin America

    RADIO FEATURE PROGRAM

    1. Dick Sisich, “NHRA Infineon Reports”, KNTY

    2. No award

    3. No award

    PODCAST/WEBCAST

    1. Michael Knight, “The Race Reporters”, Voiceamerica.com

    2. Dick Sisich, “Remembering Eric Medlen”, Infineonraceway.com

    3. No award

    (JUDGES)

    Newspaper Feature Writing, Online Feature Writing – Ken de la Bastide, Kokomo (Ind.) Tribune, Ball

    State University

    Photography (all) – Prof. Emeritus Susan Fleck, Pulliam School of Journalism, Franklin (Ind.) College

    Radio, Podcast/Webcast – Prof. Joel Cramer, Pulliam School of Journalism, Franklin (Ind.) College

    TV – Rafael Sanchez, consumer reporter, WRTV-6

    Newspaper News Writing, Newspaper Column Writing, Magazine Event Reporting, Magazine Column Writing,

    Online News Writing, Online Column, Professional Racing Web Site – Prof. Emeritus Jerry Miller, Pulliam School of Journalism, Franklin (Ind.) College, & AARWBA Contest Chairman

    Magazine Feature Writing – Brian Smith, free-lance magazine editor/writer

    Newspaper Technical Writing, Magazine Technical Writing, Online Technical Writing – Ron Lemasters (Sr.),

    AARWBA Midwest Vice President

    Web Log Entry – Prof. Dennis Cripe, Pulliam School of Journalism, Franklin (Ind.) College

    Motorsport Book -- Jerry Miller, AARWBA Contest Chairman; Ron Lemasters (Sr.), AARWBA Midwest Vice

    President

    (All judging was essentially “blind”, except in the Book, Radio, Television, and Podcast/Webcast categories.)



    Winners for work created in 2008

     

                MOTORSPORT BOOK

     1.  L. Spencer Riggs, “Langhorne!: No Man’s Land,” Pitstop Books

     2.  No award

     3.  No award

     

                NEWSPAPER NEWS WRITING

     1.  Bill Sessa, “Swindell Sprints to Win,” Napa Register

     2.  Keith Lair, “Pastrana’s Good As Gold,” San Gabriel Valley Tribune

     3.  Scott Walsh, “Kahne Stays Hot,” Scranton News-Tribune

     

                NEWSPAPER FEATURE WRITING

     1.  Bill Sessa, “When the Sprint Cars Roared,” Calistoga Tribune

     2.  Mark Armijo, “Sport Widens Hunt for Talent,” Arizona Republic

     3.  Susan Wade, “Road to Recovery,” National Speed Sport News

     Honorable Mention:  Scott Walsh, “Scott Nearly Stole Daytona,” Scranton Sunday Times

     

                NEWSPAPER COLUMN WRITING

     1.  Dave Argabright, “Lazier Conquers Indy Challenge,” National Speed Sport News

     2.  Sheena Baker, “More Than a Little Earnhardt Left,” National Speed Sport News

     3.  Susan Wade, “Horrific Crashes Bring Out True Feelings,” National Speed Sport News

     

                NEWSPAPER TECHNICAL WRITING

     1.  Scott Walsh, “The Scheme of Things,” Scranton Sunday Times

     2.  Jerry Garrett, “Cheating the Wind to Gain an Edge,” New York Times

     3.  No award

     

                MAGAZINE EVENT REPORTS

     1.  Dave Argabright, “Cottle’s 500,” Sprint Car & Midget

     2.  Mary Bignotti Mendez, “Fresh Start,” Inside Track Motorsport News

     3.  Larry Mason, “2008 Toyota GPLB,” Cal Club News

     Honorable Mention:  Travis Braun, “Champs Crowned,” Autoweek

     

                MAGAZINE FEATURE WRITING

     1.  Dave Argabright, “30 Years Later,” Sprint Car & Midget

     2.  L. Spencer Riggs, “The Race of Two Worlds,” Automobile Quarterly

     3.  Ian Wagstaff, “Centennial Chase,” The Paddock

     Honorable Mention:  Jerry Miller, “Indy’s Heroic Losers,” Whole Truths (anthology)

     

     

     

     

                MAGAZINE COLUMN WRITING

     1.  Dave Argabright, “Tray,” Sprint Car & Midget

     2.  Susan Wade, “Oldies Artists Unite for ‘Drag Aid’,” DRM/Drag Review

     3.  Bruce Bennett, “Dear Tony,” Flat Out

     Honorable Mention:  Mary Bignotti Mendez, “Racing Equals Passing,” Inside Track Motorsport News

     

                MAGAZINE TECHNICAL WRITING

     1.  John DiBartolomeo, “To Sprag or Not to Sprag,” Drag Racing Action

     2.  Bruce A. Bennett, “Troyer Dirt Modifieds,” Speedway Illustrated

     3.  Anne Proffit, “Corvette Close Up,” 24-Hour Race Technology

     Honorable Mention.  Ian Wagstaff, “Production Engineering,” Racecar Engineering

     

                ONLINE NEWS WRITING

     1.  Susan Wade, “Something Old at Something New,” Dragracingonline.com

     2.  Nancy Knapp Schilke, “Burton Takes His Chase Victory,” Motorsport.com

     3.  Tony DiZinno, “Briscoe Earns Historic First,” Motorsport.com

     Honorable Mention:  David C. Schilke, “Switzerland and Ireland Dominate,” Motorsport.com

     

                ONLINE FEATURE WRITING

     1.  Ron Hedger, “Bob Devine: A Racer,” OpenWheelRacers.com

     2.  Susan Wade, “Gary Scelzi is Point Man for Safety,’” Dragracingonline.com

     3.  Nancy Knapp Schilke, “Revival of St. Petersburg GP,” Motorsport.com

     Honorable Mention:  Travis Braun, “Beatriz Looks to Carve Out Own Image,” USAtoday.com

                ONLINE COLUMN WRITING

     1.  Anne Profitt, “Time for Mosley Tyranny to End,” Paddocktalk.com

     2.  Michael Knight, “Now What?,” Valvoline.com

     3.  Jon Asher, “Nothing Like the U.S. Nationals,” Competitionplus.com

     Honorable Mention:  Tony DiZinno, “Where Do We Go From Here?,” Motorsport.com

     

                ONLINE TECHNICAL WRITING

     1.  Kay Presto, “JFR Team Still Researching,” Carsandcompetition.com

     2.  Jon Asher, “The Best Plan for Slowing Top Fuels,” Competitionplus.com

     3.  No award

     

                WEB LOG ENTRY

     1.  Michael Knight, “Remembering Friends,” Spindoctor500blog.blogspot.com

     2.  No award

     3.  No award

     

     

     

     

                PROFESSIONAL RACING WEB SITE

     1.  Motorsport.com, Nancy Knapp Schilke

    2.  Paddocktalk.com, Mike Sulke

    3.  1320TV.com, Susan Wade

     Honorable Mention:  Carsandcompetition.com, Kay Presto

     

                PHOTOGRAPHY – PRINT ACTION

     1.  Michael Campbell, “Flying at the Doty,” FlatOut

    2.  Bruce A. Bennett, “Pole Dancing,” Speedway Illustrated

    3.  Glenn Smith, “Sudden Impact,” Indianapolis Star

     Honorable Mention:  Jan Wagner, “Clipping a Pylon,” Arizona Driver

     

                PHOTOGRAPHY – PRINT PEOPLE

     1.  Glenn Smith, “Unhappy with Ruling,” Associated Press

     2.  Phil Rider, “The Demon Roars,” Hawkeye Racing News

     3.  Jan Wagner, “Crowd Follows the Action,” Arizona Driver

     

                PHOTOGRAPHY – ONLINE ACTION

     1.  Anne Proffit, “Rossi Takes MotoGP Pole,” Paddocktalk.com

     2.  Michael Johnson, “Ripples of Fire,” Motorsport.com

     3.  Jon Asher, “Denver in Review,” Competitionplus.com

     

                PHOTOGRAPHY - ONLINE PEOPLE

     1.  Michael Johnson, “Victory Shower,” Motorsport.com

     2.  Tony DiZinno, “Ryan Briscoe Celebrates,” Motorsport.com

     3.  Kay Presto, “Ummm, That Pepsi Tastes Good,” Carsandcompetition.com

     Honorable Mention:  Larry Clarino, “I Am Ready,” Motorsportsforum.com

                RADIO FEATURE PROGRAM

     1.  Bob Roberts, “Indy 500 2008,” WBBM

     2.  Dick Sisich, “Motorsports Update,” KNTY

     3.  No award

     

                TELEVISION FEATURE PROGRAM

          No awards

     

                PODCAST/WEBCAST

     1.  Dick Sisich, “IRL Weekend,” Infineonraceway.com

     2.  John Bombatch, “Interviewing Cole Gale,” Middletownjournal.com

     3.  No award

     

     

     

     

                (JUDGES)

     Newspaper Feature Writing, Online Feature Writing – Ken de la Bastide, Kokomo (Ind.) Tribune, Ball

     State University

     Photography (all) – Prof. Emeritus Susan Fleck, Pulliam School of Journalism, Franklin (Ind.) College

     Broadcast (all) – Prof. Joel Cramer, Pulliam School of Journalism, Franklin (Ind.) College

     Newspaper News Writing, Newspaper Column Writing, Magazine Event Reporting, Magazine Column Writing,

     Online News Writing, Online Column, Professional Racing Web Site, Web Log Entry – Jerry

     Miller, Journalism Professor Emeritus, Franklin (Ind.) College, & AARWBA Contest Chairman

     Magazine Feature Writing – Brian Smith, free-lance magazine editor/writer

     Newspaper Technical Writing, Magazine Technical Writing, Online Technical Writing – Ron Lemasters (Sr.),

     AARWBA Midwest Vice President

     Motorsports Book -- Jerry Miller, AARWBA Contest Chairman; Ron Lemasters (Sr.), AARWBA Midwest Vice

     President

     

     (All judging was essentially “blind,” except in the Book, Radio, Television, and Podcast/Webcast categories.)

     


    Winners for work created in 2007

    INDIANAPOLIS, IN - (May 24, 2008) - Winners in the annual AARWBA Writing, Broadcast & Photography Contest sponsored by the Indianapolis Motor Speedway:

    MOTORSPORTS BOOK

    1. Dave Argabright, "Lone Wolf," American Scene Press
    2. Peter Bryant, "Can-Am Challenger," David Bull Publishing
    3. Rob Geiger, "Darrell Russell: Broad Smiles, Quarter Miles," Geiger Media

    NEWSPAPER NEWS WRITING

    1. Ron Hedger, “Johnson Breaks the Ice,” Schenectady Daily Gazette
    2. Susan Wade, “It’s Rod Fuller Time!,” National Speed Sport News
    3. Keith Lair, “Michels Gets 45th Victory,” San Gabriel Valley Tribune

    NEWSPAPER FEATURE WRITING

    1. Travis Braun, “Laps from the Heart,” Journal Newspapers (Seattle)
    2. Susan Wade, “Military Support Runs High,” St. Petersburg Times
    3. Michael Knight, “Super Teams Rule Nextel Cup,” Arizona Republic

    NEWSPAPER COLUMN WRITING

    1. Dave Argabright, “Marv Carman’s Dream,” National Speed Sport News
    2. John Bombatch, “A Six-Second Ride of a Lifetime,” Middletown Journal
    3. Susan Wade, “Save Your Pity,” National Speed Sport News
    Honorable Mention: Ray Sotero, “A Guide for Race Fans Everywhere,” Salinas Californian

    NEWSPAPER TECHNICAL WRITING

    1. Scott Walsh, “What’s in a Number?,” Scranton Sunday Times
    2. Norm Froscher, “More Additions to Gainesville Planned,” Gainesville Sun

    MAGAZINE EVENT REPORTING

    1. Dick Berggren, “Prelude to a Dream,” Speedway Illustrated
    2. Mary Bignotti Mendez, “Rain Dance,” Inside Track Motorsport News
    3. Travis Braun, “Daytona Dust Up,” AutoWeek

    MAGAZINE FEATURE WRITING

    1. Dave Argabright, “Smitty,” Sprint Car & Midget
    2. Jerry Garrett, “Daredevils’ Picnic,” Car and Driver
    3. L. Spencer Riggs, “Sam Hanks: The Alhambra Kid,” Vintage Motorsport
    Honorable Mention: Anne Proffit, “Small-Town Boy . . . Big-Time Dreams,” Race News

    MAGAZINE COLUMN WRITING

    1. Dave Argabright, “Saddest Day of the Year,” Sprint Car & Midget
    2. Louise Ann Noeth, “The Mighty Molecule Mixers,” Goodguys Gazette
    3. Susan Wade, “Horsepower? Try Forcepower,” Race News
    Honorable Mention: Dick Berggren, “Sharing Texas With You,” Speedway Illustrated

    MAGAZINE TECHNICAL WRITING

    1. Anne Proffit, “Milk and Alcohol,” Race Engine Technology
    2. Susan Wade, “Ears of Corn, Ears of Congress,” Race News
    3. Travis Braun, “Data Workout,” Racecar Engineering

    ONLINE NEWS WRITING

    1. Dick Mittman, “Rainy Roller Coaster at Indy,” Indy500.com
    2. Allan Brewer, “New Champion Crowned at Sonoma,” IndyProRacer.com
    3. Nancy Knapp Schilke, “Audi Notches Eighth Sebring Win,” Motorsport.com

    ONLINE FEATURE WRITING

    1. Ron Hedger, “Rob Hart,” Openwheelracers.com
    2. Michael Johnson, “Bob Huey,” Motorsport.com
    3. Nancy Knapp Schilke, “Reflections of Petit Le Mans,” Motorsport.com

    ONLINE COLUMN WRITING

    1. Susan Wade, “Remembering Eric,” CompetitionPlus.com
    2. Tony Johns, “Eulogy for ‘The Unions,’” RacingPress.com
    3. Michael Knight, “Change the Chase,” Valvoline.com

    ONLINE TECHNICAL WRITING

    1. Kay Presto, “The COT,” Carsandcompetition.com
    2. Norm Froscher, “Gainesville Tower Gets the Wrecking Ball,” Summitdragracecentral.com

    PROFESSIONAL RACING WEB SITE

    1. Motorsport.com, Nancy Knapp Schilke
    2. 1320tv.com, Susan Wade
    3. Carsandcompetition.com, Kay Presto
    Honorable Mention: IndyProRacer.com, Allan Brewer

    RADIO FEATURE PROGRAM (Single-Produced)

    1. Bob Roberts, “Indy 500 2007,” WBBM

    PHOTOGRAPHY -- PRINT ACTION

    1. Jan Wagner, “Historic Racing at its Best,” East County Californian
    2. Jim Hatfield, “Porsche Parade,” Road & Track
    3. Glenn Smith, “Daytona 500 Photo Finish,” Atlanta Journal-Constitution
    Honorable Mention: Bruce A. Bennett, “Powerslide,” Speedway Illustrated

    PHOTOGRAPHY – PRINT PEOPLE

    1. Glenn Smith, “No Solitude,” Sports Illustrated
    2. Don Figler, “Portrait of a Champion,” National Speed Sport News
    3. Harold Hoch, “Hammonds: NBA to NHRA,” Berks-Mont Newspapers

    PHOTOGRAPHY – ONLINE ACTION

    1. Michael Johnson, “Hey, You Got Beer on My Cheez-its!,” Motorsport.com
    2. Jan Wagner, “What Goes Up Must Come Down,” Automatters.net

    PHOTOGRAPHY - ONLINE PEOPLE

    1. Michael Johnson, “Someday, My Son,” Motorsport.com
    2. Jan Wagner, “Emily Procter Experiencing the Joy of Racing,” Automatters.net
    3. Kay Presto, “Injured John Force Hugs Robert Hight,” Carsandcompetition.com
    Honorable Mention: Phil Rider, “Celebrating the Win,” UMARA.com WEB LOG ENTRY
    1. Michael Knight, “MISing in Action,” Spindoctor500blog.blogspot.com
    2. Allan Brewer, “So You Want to Be a Racing Journalist,” Fastmachines.com

    BLOYS BRITT AWARD
    Dave Argabright, “Marv Carman’s Dream,” National Speed Sport News, August 22, 2007

    (JUDGES)

    Newspaper Feature Writing, Online Feature Writing – Ken de la Bastide, Kokomo (Ind.) Tribune, Ball
    State University
    Magazine Feature Writing – Brian Smith, Senior Editor, Indy Men’s Magazine
    Photography (all) – Prof. Emeritus Susan Fleck, Pulliam School of Journalism, Franklin (Ind.) College
    Broadcast (all) – Prof. Joel Cramer, Pulliam School of Journalism, Franklin (Ind.) College
    Newspaper News Writing, Newspaper Column Writing, Magazine Event Reporting, Magazine Column Writing,
    Online News Writing, Online Column, Online Technical Writing, Professional Racing Web Site, Bloys Britt Award – Jerry Miller, Journalism Professor Emeritus, Franklin (Ind.) College, & AARWBA Contest Chairman
    Magazine Technical Writing, Newspaper Technical Writing – Ron Lemasters (Sr.), AARWBA Midwest Vice President
    Motorsports Book -- Jerry Miller, AARWBA Contest Chairman; Ron Lemasters (Sr.), AARWBA Midwest Vice President
    (All judging was essentially “blind,” except, of course, in the Book, Radio, and Television divisions.)


    Winners for work created in 2006

    INDIANAPOLIS, IN - (May 26, 2007) - Winners in the annual AARWBA Writing, Broadcast & Photography Contest sponsored by the Indianapolis Motor Speedway:

    MOTORSPORTS BOOK

    1. Chris Economaki and Dave Argabright, “Let 'em All Go!,” Argabright Books
    2. Johnny McDonald, “100 Racing Years,” Ramona Home Journal

    NEWSPAPER NEWS WRITING

    1. Scott Walsh, “Victory on the Menu,” Scranton Times-Tribune
    2. Keith Lair, “Kenseth's Wild Ride,” San Gabriel Valley Tribune
    3. Bill Sessa, “Stattler Captures Sprint Car Race,” Napa Valley Register

    NEWSPAPER FEATURE WRITING

    1. Ron Hedger, “Sensory Overload,” National Speed Sport News
    2. Tim Haddock, “On the Ride of His Life,” Los Angeles Daily News
    3. Dave Argabright, “Perfect Plan: Speedy Bill Smith,” National Speed Sport News
    Honorable Mention: Scott Walsh, “Serious Crash Inspiration for Event,” Scranton Times-Tribune

    NEWSPAPER COLUMN WRITING

    1. Susan Wade, “Thrill of Victory Not for Lagana,” National Speed Sport News
    2. Dave Argabright, “Long, Late Shows Hurting Sport,” National Speed Sport News
    3. Ron Lemasters, Sr., “Lester Pursues His Dream,” National Speed Sport News

    NEWSPAPER TECHNICAL WRITING

    1. Mary Bignotti Mendez, “Atlantic Championship,” National Speed Sport News
    2. Norm Froscher, “Chase for Championship Hits NHRA,” Gainesville Sun
    3. Scott Walsh, “Fan View Gives an Inside Look,” Scranton Times-Tribune

    MAGAZINE EVENT REPORTING

    1. Bill Sessa, “Copper Change,” Sprint Car & Midget
    2. Dick Mittman, “Johnson's Brickyard Win,” Indianapolis 500 Oldtimers Newsletter
    3. Mary Bignotti Mendez, “It Was That Close,” Inside Track Motorsports News
    Honorable Mention: Larry Mason, “2006 Toyota Grand Prix of Long Beach,” Cal Club News

    MAGAZINE FEATURE WRITING

    1. Dave Argabright, “The Story of the Humper,” Sprint Car and Midget
    2. Bill Sessa, “NST Opener,” Sprint Car and Midget
    3. Karl Frederickson, “Drive,” Speedway Illustrated
    Honorable Mention: Susan Wade, “Morgan Lucas Is Pitching His Own Gospel,” Drag Racing Actdion

    MAGAZINE COLUMN WRITING

    1. Dave Argabright, “Living A Dream,” Sprint Car and Midget
    2. Dick Berggren, “The Last Checkered Flag,” Speedway Illustrated
    3. Dick Mittman, “John Barnes Salutes A Hero,” Indianapolis 500 Oldtimers Newsletter

    MAGAZINE TECHNICAL WRITING

    1. Ron Hedger, “Black Magic or a Matter of Faith?,” Winner's Edge
    2. Bruce Bennett, “Dirt Tests Crate Engines,” Speedway Illustrated
    3. Karl Frederickson, “Fit for a King,” Speedway Illustrated

    ONLINE NEWS WRITING

    1. Norm Froscher, “Gatornationals Champion Tests,” dragracecentral.com
    2. Dick Mittman, “Hornish, Andretti Lead New Breed,” Indianapolismotorspeedway.com
    3. Nancy Knapp Schilke, “Audi R10 TDI Scores Debut Race Win,” motorsport.com

    ONLINE FEATURE WRITING

    1. Ron Hedger, “USAC in the East,” openwheelracers.com
    2. Kay Presto, “Kenseth Ready to Duel for '06 Championship,” carsandcompetition.com
    3. Tony Johns, “GAINSCO Blackhawk Revival,” racingpress.com

    ONLINE COLUMN WRITING

    1. Michael Knight, “What Must Happen If Merger Happens,” Valvoline.com
    2. Tony Johns, “The Usurpers,” Racingpress.com
    3. Norm Froscher, “Froscher's Forum,” Dragracecentral.com

    ONLINE TECHNICAL WRITING

    1. Anne Proffit, “Time of the Essence,” Paddocktalk.com
    2. Kay Presto, “Qualifying Trim Vs. Race Trim,” Carsandcompetition.com
    3. Norm Froscher, “Put Up or Shut Up,” Competitionplus.com

    PROFESSIONAL RACING WEB SITE

    1. Motorsport.com, Nancy Knapp Schilke, Editor
    2. Carsandcompetition.com, Kay Presto, Publisher
    3. Fastlinesinternational.com, Gil Bouffard, Publisher

    RADIO FEATURE PROGRAM (Single-Produced)

    1. Bob Roberts, “2006 Indy 500,” WBBM, Chicago, Ill.
    2. Eric Thomas, “NASCAR Buys CASCAR,” Raceline Radio Network
    3. Dick Sisich, "Labonte's Last Ride," KNTV Radio

    PHOTOGRAPHY -- B&W ACTION

    1. John Mahoney, “George Snider Rides Out a Rough One,” 50 Years of Speed and Glory
    2. Phil Rider, “Duel at the Mile,” Midwest Racing News
    3. Bob Mays, “Damien Gardner at Indiana Sprintweek,” FlatOut
    Honorable Mention, Harold Hoch, "Throwing the Weight," Berks-Mont Newspapers

    PHOTOGRAPHY – B&W PEOPLE

    1. John Mahoney, “Broken and Bloddy, Opperman Wins,” Sprint Car and Midget
    2. Harold Hoch, “I Am the Champ,” Westside Weekly
    3. Phil Rider, “First Win,” Midwest Racing News

    PHOTOGRAPHY – COLOR ACTION

    1. Dawn Mazi-Hovsepian, “A Wing and a Prayer,” Goodguys Gazette
    2. Al Steinberg, “Nick Flips,” National Speed Sport News
    3. Mike Campbell, “Clausen Deep in the High Banks,” Speedway Racing News
    Honorable Mention: Phil Rider, “Three Wide,” Midwest Racing News

    PHOTOGRAPHY – COLOR PEOPLE

    1. Tim Loyd, “Hornish Kisses the Bricks,” Reuters
    2. Harold Hoch, “Waiting to Run,” Berks-Mont Newspapers
    3. Phil Rider, “Chili Bowl Victory,” Speedway Illustrated

    PHOTOGRAPHY – ONLINE ACTION

    1. Michael Johnson, “Stop Cone-ing Around!,” Motorsport.com
    2. Earl Ma, “Marco Andretti Runs Over Sister's Sunglasses,” Motorsport.com
    3. Jack Durbin, “R.J. Valentine at Work,” Motorsport.com

    PHOTOGRAPHY - ONLINE PEOPLE

    1. Linda Rydell, “Let Me Think About That,” Motorsport.com
    2. Phil Rider, “Danny Drinan Getting a Good Luck Kiss,” Umara.com
    3. Tony Johns, “Danica Wields Tony's Hammer,” Racingpress.com
    Honorable Mention: Michael Johnson, “A Reflection of a Lifetime,” Motorsport.com

    BLOYS BRITT AWARD
    Ron Hedger, “Sensory Overload,” National Speed Sport News

    (JUDGES)

    Newspaper Feature Writing, Online Feature Writing – Ken de la Bastide, Kokomo (Ind.) Tribune, Ball
    State University
    Magazine Feature Writing – Brian Smith, Senior Editor, Indy Men’s Magazine
    Photography (all) – Prof. Emeritus Susan Fleck, Pulliam School of Journalism, Franklin (Ind.) College
    Broadcast (all) – Prof. Joel Cramer, Pulliam School of Journalism, Franklin (Ind.) College
    Newspaper News Writing, Newspaper Column Writing, Magazine Event Reporting, Magazine Column Writing,
    Online News Writing, Online Column, Online Technical Writing, Professional Racing Web Site, Bloys Britt Award – Jerry Miller, Journalism Professor Emeritus, Franklin (Ind.) College, & AARWBA Contest Chairman
    Magazine Technical Writing, Newspaper Technical Writing – Ron Lemasters (Sr.), AARWBA Midwest Vice President
    Motorsports Book -- Jerry Miller, AARWBA Contest Chairman; Ron Lemasters (Sr.), AARWBA Midwest Vice President
    (All judging was essentially “blind,” except, of course, in the Book, Radio, and Television divisions.)


    Winners for work created in 2005

    INDIANAPOLIS, IN - (May 27, 2006) - Winners in the annual AARWBA Writing, Broadcast & Photography Contest sponsored by the Indianapolis Motor Speedway:

    MOTORSPORTS BOOK

    1. Robert Edelstein, “Full Throttle,” Overlook Press
    2. Gary Doyle, “Ralph de Palma, Gentleman Champion,” Golden Age Books
    3. George Peters, “The Iron Duke,” Bar Jean Enterprises
    Honorable Mention: Buzz Rose, “The Eastern Bull Rings,” Rose Racing Publications

    NEWSPAPER NEWS WRITING

    1. Keith Lair, “Gitten Slides His Way to Win,” San Gabriel Valley Tribune
    2. Bill Sessa, “Lasoski Wins Second Round of Harvest Classic,” Napa Register
    3. Scott Walsh, “Carl Edwards Wins in First Attempt at Pocono,” Scranton Times-Tribune
    Honorable Mention: Susan Wade, “Force Flirts with Another Title,” National Speed Sport News

    NEWSPAPER FEATURE WRITING

    1. Ron Hedger, “Was Racing Better in the Good Ol’ Days?,” National Speed Sport News
    2. Jerry Miller, “Familiar Sponsor Returns to the 500,” Indianapolis Star/South
    3. Keith Lair, “Fisher Leaves Indy for NASCAR,” San Gabriel Valley Tribune
    Honorable Mention: Curt Cavin, “Chitwood,” Indianapolis Star

    NEWSPAPER COLUMN WRITING

    1. Susan Wade, “Drag Racing Has Diversity Covered,” National Speed Sport News
    2. Ron Hedger, “Differing Views on Lapped Cars,” National Speed Sport News
    3. Shav Glick, “NASCAR Has One Issue to Flag Down,” Los Angeles Times

    NEWSPAPER TECHNICAL WRITING

    1. Shav Glick, “It’s a New Day for Formula Drift Competition,” Los Angeles Times
    2. Scott Walsh, “Yellow Fever,” Scranton Times-Tribune
    3. Norm Froscher, “Drivers Ponder Cost of Travel,” Gainesville Sun

    MAGAZINE EVENT REPORTING

    1. Jeff Olson, “Indy 500 Report,” Autosport
    2. Earl Ma, “Hawaii 2-0,” Sprint Car & Midget
    3. Jim Pettengill, “Eat or Be Eaten,” Grassroots Motorsports
    Honorable Mention: Larry Mason, “2005 Toyota Grand Prix of Long Beach,” SoPac News

    MAGAZINE FEATURE WRITING

    1. L. Spencer Riggs, “Fresno Flash: Remembering Bill Vukovich,” Automobile Quarterly
    2. Jeff Olson, “IRL Goes Road Racing,” RACER
    3. Susan Wade, “Straight from the Heart,” Drag Racing Action

    MAGAZINE COLUMN WRITING

    1. Dick Berggren, “James Ince’s Journey,” Speedway Illustrated
    2. Bob Mays, “2005 Mays Hall of Fame,” FlatOut
    3. Bruce Bennett, “Pay to Play,” FlatOut
    Honorable Mention: Louise Noeth, “They Died with Their Boots On,” Goodguys Gazette

    MAGAZINE TECHNICAL WRITING

    1. Doug Gore, “NASCAR’s Big-League Safety Advances,” Speedway Illustrated
    2. Dick Berggren, “It’s About Winning,” Speedway Illustrated
    3. Ron Hedger, “No Skidding,” Speedway Illustrated

    ONLINE NEWS WRITING

    1. Dick Mittman, “Patrick Makes Statement with Historic Performance,” Indianapolismotorspeedway.com
    2. Patrick Jennings, “Leitzinger Snatches Win at Mid-Ohio,” Motorsport.com
    3. Jeff Olson, “Indy 500,” Speedtv.com
    Honorable Mention: Nancy Knapp Schilke, “Weaver, Leitzinger Take Mosport Win,” Motorsport.com

    ONLINE FEATURE WRITING

    1. Joe Jennings, “Buddy Lazier, a Proven Indy Car Winner,” Motorsport.com
    2. Norm Froscher, “Rich Pratt is Headed North,” Stockcarracing.com
    3. Teague Froscher, “Big Daddy Speaks,” Competitionplus.com
    Honorable Mention: Jeff Olson, “Indy,” Speedtv.com

    ONLINE COLUMN WRITING

    1. Jeff Olson, “The Other 32,” Speedtv.com
    2. Michael Knight, “You’ve Come a Long Way, Baby?,” Valvoline.com
    3. Susan Wade, “Look What They’ve Done to My Whit,” Competitionplus.com
    Honorable Mention: Tony Johns, “Second-Tier Superstars,” RacingPress.com

    ONLINE TECHNICAL WRITING

    1. Kay Presto, “Computers – Reading Race Car Performance,” Carsandcompetition.com
    2. Susan Wade, “Millican to Ride Mono-Rail,” Competitionplus.com
    3. Teague Froscher, “Shaping Up for Success,” Competitionplus.com

    PROFESSIONAL RACING WEB SITE

    1. Motorsport.com, Nancy Knapp Schilke, Editor
    2. RacingPress.com, Tony Johns, Publisher
    3. Motorsportsforum.com, Michael F. Hollander, Editor
    Honorable Mention: Carsandcompetition.com, Kay Presto, Publisher

    RADIO FEATURE PROGRAM

    1. Bob Roberts, “Indy 500 – 2005,” WBBM, Chicago, Ill.
    2. Dick Sisich, “Tony and the Bat,” KCCL, Sacramento, Calif.
    3. No award

    PHOTOGRAPHY -- B&W ACTION

    1. John Mahoney, “Last Lap! Last Turn!,” Sprint Car & Midget
    2. Jan Wagner, “Drifting Demo,” East County Californian
    3. Bob Mays, “Gary Wright Keeps Walkin’ the Walk,” FlatOut

    PHOTOGRAPHY – B&W PEOPLE

    1. Harold Hoch, “We’re Being Watched,” Berk-Mont Newspapers
    2. Phil Rider, “Beach Continues Hot Streak,” Midwest Racing News
    3. Mike Campbell, “A Winning Family,” MARC Times Racing News

    PHOTOGRAPHY – COLOR ACTION

    1. Phil Rider, “Fire Escape,” Sports Illustrated
    2. Don Figler, “All Alone,” National Speed Sport News
    3. Alan Munger, “The End of the Day,” National Speed Sport News
    Honorable Mention: Bruce Bennett, “Close Call,” Speedway Illustrated

    PHOTOGRAPHY – COLOR PEOPLE

    1. Jeffrey Arns, “Hines Celebrates in Tulsa,” The Dirt
    2. Dawn Mazi-Hovsepian, “First Win,” Goodguys Gazette
    3. Phil Rider, “Double the Pleasure,” National Speed Sport News

    PHOTOGRAPHY – ONLINE ACTION

    1. Michael Johnson, “A Burning Celebration,” Motorsport.com
    2. Jeffrey Arns, “Weisensel Hits the Wall,” Motorsportsforum.com
    3. Linda Rydell, “Chris Dyson Testing Damage,” Motorsport.com

    PHOTOGRAPHY - ONLINE PEOPLE

    1. Linda Rydell, “Milka Duno Contemplates Qualifying,” Motorsport.com
    2. Michael Johnson, “In Awe of the Moment,” Motorsport.com
    3. Kenneth Plotkin, “Eddie Cheever,” Motorsport.com
    Honorable Mention: Earl Ma, “Andy Wallace Looks Aghast,” Motorsport.com

    BLOYS BRITT AWARD
    Jeff Olson, “The Other 32,” Speedtv.com, June 2, 2005

    (JUDGES)

    Newspaper Feature Writing, Online Feature Writing – Ken de la Bastide, Kokomo (Ind.) Tribune, Ball
    State University
    Magazine Feature Writing – Brian Smith, Senior Editor, Indy Men’s Magazine
    Photography (all) – Prof. Emeritus Susan Fleck, Pulliam School of Journalism, Franklin (Ind.) College
    Broadcast (all) – Prof. Joel Cramer, Pulliam School of Journalism, Franklin (Ind.) College
    Newspaper News Writing, Newspaper Column Writing, Magazine Event Reporting, Magazine Column Writing,
    Online News Writing, Online Column, Online Technical Writing, Professional Racing Web Site, Bloys Britt Award – Jerry Miller, Journalism Professor Emeritus, Franklin (Ind.) College, & AARWBA Contest Chairman
    Magazine Technical Writing, Newspaper Technical Writing – Ron Lemasters (Sr.), AARWBA Midwest Vice President
    Motorsports Book -- Jerry Miller, AARWBA Contest Chairman; Ron Lemasters (Sr.), AARWBA Midwest Vice President
    (All judging was essentially “blind,” except, of course, in the Book, Radio, and Television divisions.)


    Winners for work created in 2004

    INDIANAPOLIS, IN - (May 28, 2005) - Winners in the annual AARWBA Writing, Broadcast & Photography Contest sponsored by the Indianapolis Motor Speedway:

    BOOK

    1. John Mahoney, "Full Tilt!", Witness Productions
    2. Buzz Rose, "The Wingless Warriors," Rose Racing Publications
    3. no third place awarded

    NEWSPAPER NEWS WRITING

    1. Bill Sessa, "Howard Scores First Career Win …," Napa Valley Register
    2. Susan Wade, "Emotional Ending," National Speed Sport News
    3. Keith Lair, "Michels Gets the Pole, But Not the Win," San Gabriel Valley Tribune

    NEWSPAPER FEATURE WRITING

    1. Susan Wade, "Wally Parks Brought Car Clubs a Long Way …," National Speed Sport News
    2. Mark Armijo, "Full Speed Ahead," The Arizona Republic
    3. Keith Lair, "Not Exactly Love Taps," San Gabriel Valley Tribune
      Honorable Mention: Scott Walsh, "Time Flies By at Pocono Raceway," Scranton Sunday Times

    NEWSPAPER COLUMN WRITING

    1. Susan Wade, "Dreadful Ending …," National Speed Sport News
    2. Ron Hedger, "There's Plenty of Griping to Go Around," National Speed Sport News
    3. Sandra McKee, "Not Even Time to Heal Wound …," Baltimore Sun

    NEWSPAPER TECHNICAL WRITING

    1. Mary Bignotti Mendez, "Got Power?," National Speed Sport News
    2. Scott Walsh, "Making Pocono Safer," Scranton Times-Tribune
    3. No third place awarded

    MAGAZINE EVENT REPORTING

    1. Curt Cavin, "Adrian Gets His Groove Back," Autoweek
    2. Larry Mason, "30th Anniversary Toyota Grand Prix …," SoPac News - Cal Club News
    3. Dick Mittman, "Gordon 4th Member of '4 at Indy' Club," Indianapolis 500 Oldtimers Newsletter
    Honorable Mention: Earl Ma, "Aloha USAC," Sprint Car and Midget

    MAGAZINE FEATURE WRITING

    1. L. Spencer Riggs, "Genius in the Cockpit…Frank Lockhart," Automobile Quarterly
    2. Jerry Garrett, "Angela Does NASCAR," Car and Driver
    3. Jerry Miller, "Jan Opperman: Reflections on Auto Racing's Original Outlaw," Rollcage

    MAGAZINE COLUMN WRITING

    1. Dick Berggren, "A Powerful Messenger," Speedway Illustrated
    2. Rob Geiger, "Russell Exited Our World …," National Dragster
    3. Norm Froscher, "Linda Vaughn," Drag Racing Action

    MAGAZINE TECHNICAL WRITING

    1. Anne Proffit, "'Shift Without Lift' Hits New Heights," RaceTech
    2. Ron Hedger, "Valve Adjustment Keeps Engines Running…," The Winners Edge
    3. Bruce Bennett, "Dirt Track Technology," Speedway Illustrated
    Honorable Mention: Doug Gore, "Torque Arms: How They Work…," Speedway Illustrated

    ONLINE NEWS WRITING

    1. Earl Ma, "Krob Leads Hawaii Sweep …," Motorsport.com
    2. Dick Mittman, "Minardi Celebrates Precious Point …," Indianapolismotorspeedway.com
    3. Nancy Schilke, "Stage Nine: The Legend Continues," Motorsport.com

    Honorable Mention: Anne Proffit, "Fernandez Gets Fontana Win …," Motorsport.com

    ONLINE FEATURE WRITING

    1. Kay Presto, "Reggie Showers - Racing Against the Odds," Carsandcompetition.com
    2. Susan Wade, "Racing Icon Carroll Shelby's Return …," Dragracingonline.com
    3. Tony Johns, "Privateer Racer Tries to Prove He Belongs," RacingPress.com

    Honorable Mention: Ron Hedger, "Freddy's Back," Openwheelracing.com

    ONLINE COLUMN WRITING

    1. Chapman Rackaway, "Who's Your NASCAR Daddy?," Racingnewsonline.com
    2. Michael Knight, "History's Lesson for IRL and OWRS …," Valvoline.com
    3. Anne Proffit, "Buddy Rice on the Rim of Greatness," Automobilemag.com

    Honorable Mention: Earl Ma, "Sonoma Fried Chicken," RacingPress.com

    ONLINE TECHNICAL WRITING

    1. Kay Presto, "Tires - They Can Win, Or Lose, a Race," Carsandcompetition.com
    2. David Reininger, "Bekaert Sorevi to Expand U.S. Operations," Motorsport.com
    3. No third place awarded

    PROFESSIONAL RACING WEB SITE

    1. Motorsport.com, Nancy Schilke, News Manager
    2. RacingPress.com, Tony Johns, Publisher
    3. Carsandcompetition.com, Kay Presto, Publisher

    RADIO FEATURE PROGRAM (Single-Produced)

    1. Kent Bernhardt, "Tribute to Morgan Shepherd," Performance Racing Network
    2. Bob Roberts, "Indy 500," WBBM Newsradio
    3. Dick Sisich, "Hi-Octane Motorsports Report," KCCL

    PHOTOGRAPHY -- B&W ACTION

    1. John Mahoney, "Tony Stewart Rides Out a Wild One," Sprint Car & Midget
    2. Harold Hoch, "Jungle Fever," Berks-Mont Newspapers
    3. Don Figler, "Leading the Field," National Speed Sport News

    PHOTOGRAPHY - B&W PEOPLE

    1. Harold Hoch, "The Champ and His Dad," Hamburg Area Item
    2. John Mahoney, "Time Trial Draw Gets Laughs," Sprint Car & Midget
    3. Jerry Miller, "Racing's Original Outlaw," Rollcage

    Honorable Mention: Dozier Mobley, "The King and a Fan," Thunder & Glory

    PHOTOGRAPHY - COLOR ACTION

    1. Jan Wagner, "The Ramp," East County Gazette
    2. Mike Campbell, "Jones on the Gas," Flatout
    3. Gregg Feistman, "Atlantic Antics," AutoSport

    Honorable Mention: Harold Hoch, "Hi-Powered U.S. Army," Berks-Mont Newspapers

    PHOTOGRAPHY - COLOR PEOPLE

    1. Jan Wagner, "Cleanup After the Crash," Del Mar Times
    2. Harold Hoch, "Pappy the Power-Puller," Berks-Mont Newspapers
    3. Dozier Mobley, "Gordon Wins Indy," Thunder & Glory

    Honorable Mention: Jeffrey Arns, "The Champ," National Speed Sport News

    PHOTOGRAPHY - ONLINE ACTION

    1. Tony Johns, "Memo Burns Rubber," RacingPress.com
    2. Jeffrey Arns, "Kendall and Carey Run Together," Motorsportsforum.com
    3. Jack Durbin, "Side by Side," Motorsport.com

    Honorable Mention: Earl Ma, "Bill Lester T-Boned," Motorsport.com

    PHOTOGRAPHY - ONLINE PEOPLE

    1. Tony Johns, "Harvick's Moment of Truth," RacingPress.com
    2. Earl Ma, "Chris McDonald with Winner's Spoils," Motorsport.com
    3. Jack Durbin, "Scott Pruett - A Portrait," Motorsport.com

    Honorable Mention: Kay Presto, "Crewman Gives Grateful Thanks," Carsandcompetition.com

    BLOYS BRITT AWARD

    Jeff Olson, "Nazareth Farewell," Speedtv.com., Aug. 17, 2004

    (JUDGES) Newspaper Feature Writing, Online News Writing, Online Feature Writing - Ken de la Bastide, Anderson (Ind.) Herald-Bulletin, Ball State University Magazine Feature Writing - Brian Smith, Senior Editor, Indy Men's Magazine Photography (all) - Prof. Susan Fleck, Pulliam School of Journalism, Franklin (Ind.) College Broadcast (all) - Prof. Joel Cramer, Pulliam School of Journalism, Franklin (Ind.) College Newspaper News Writing, Newspaper Column Writing, Newspaper Technical Writing, Magazine Event Report, Magazine Column Writing, Online Column, Online Technical Writing, Professional Racing Web Site, Bloys Britt Award - Jerry Miller, Journalism Professor Emeritus, Franklin (Ind.) College, & AARWBA Contest Chairman Book, Magazine Technical Writing - Ron Lemasters (Sr.), AARWBA Midwest Vice President; Jerry Miller, AARWBA Contest Chairman

    (All judging was essentially "blind," except, of course, in the Book and Radio divisions.)


    Winners for work created in 2003

    INDIANAPOLIS, IN - (May 25, 2004) - Winners in the annual AARWBA Writing, Broadcast & Photography Contest:


    NEWSPAPER NEWS WRITING
    1. Scott Walsh, "Martin Second Yet Again," Scranton Times-Tribune
    2. Sandra McKee, "Waltrip Reigns Daytona Again," Baltimore Sun

    NEWSPAPER COLUMN WRITING
    1. Jeff Olson, "Farewell," Des Moines Register
    2. Scott Walsh, "Spencer Good for NASCAR," Scranton Sunday Times
    3. Tim Haddock, "Rome Burning Rubber on Show," Los Angeles Daily News
    Honorable Mention: Ron Hedger, "NASCAR Isn't Killing Short Tracks," National Speed Sport News

    MAGAZINE EVENT REPORT
    1. Larry Mason, "2003 Toyota Grand Prix at Long Beach," California SportsCar
    2. Earl Ma, "2003 Aloha State Games," Go Racing
    3. Jeff Olson, "Kentucky IRL Race," Autosport
    Honorable Mention: Mary Bignotti Mendez, "10 Years of Trying," Inside Track Motorsport News

    MAGAZINE COLUMN WRITING
    1. Jeff Olson, "Gil de Ferran," RACER
    2. Dick Berggren, "When a Track Goes Quiet," Speedway Illustrated
    3. Mary Bignotti Mendez, "Undue Influence," Inside Track Motorsport News
    Honorable Mention: Doug Gore, "Wheel of Fortune," Speedway Illustrated

    PROFESSIONAL RACING WEB SITE
    1. Motorsport.com, Nancy L. Schilke, News Manager
    2. RacingPress.com, Tony Johns, Publisher
    3. Carsandcompetition.com, Kay Presto, Publisher

    PHOTOGRAPHY -- B&W ACTION
    1. Gregory Gage, "In For a Quick Change," Area Auto Racing News
    2. David H. Moulthrop, "Taking Flight," Gater Racing News
    3. Harold E. Hoch, "Ghostly Burnout," The Southern Berks News
    PHOTOGRAPHY - B&W PEOPLE
    1. Harold E. Hoch, "Waiting to Run," The Boyertown Area Times
    2. Dozier Mobley, "Helping Hand," Winston Cup Illustrated

    PHOTOGRAPHY - COLOR ACTION
    1. David H. Moulthrop, "Rough Landing," Gater Racing News
    2. Earl Ma, "Hot Seat," National Speed Sport News
    3. Bruce A. Bennett, "Michael Pits," NEC Digest
    Honorable Mention: Dozier Mobley, "Green Flag," Winston Cup Illustrated

    PHOTOGRAPHY - COLOR PEOPLE
    1. Harold E. Hoch, "That Thrill of Victory," Berks-Mont Newspapers
    2. Gregory Gage, "Spidermen," Area Auto Racing News
    3. Robert C. Rowe, "Totaled," Jayhawk Racing Journal

    PHOTOGRAPHY - ONLINE ACTION
    1. Earl Ma, "The Big One at Sonoma," motorsport.com
    2. Tony Johns, "Mr. Excitement Dirt-Tracks at Sonoma," racingpress.com
    3. Jack Durbin, "Sebastien Bourdais in Traffic," motorsport.com

    PHOTOGRAPHY - ONLINE PEOPLE
    1. Jack Durbin, "Sebring Practice Talk," motorsport.com
    2. Dusty Brandel, "Gil de Ferran and Daughter," motorsportsforum.com
    3. Earl Ma, "Congratulations to Dean Freitas," motorsport.com


    NEWSPAPER FEATURE WRITING
    1. Jeff Olson, "Racin' Restaurant," Des Moines Register
    2. Jerry Miller, "Racer Is Eager to Move Up," Indianapolis Star/South
    3. Ron Hedger, "Mike Lutz Loves New York," National Speed Sport News
    Honorable Mention: Sandra McKee, "NASCAR Curtain of Speed Hides Cloak-and-Dagger Secrets," Baltimore Sun

    ONLINE NEWS WRITING
    1. Anne Proffit, "Players to Leave Racing at the End of 2003," motorsport.com
    2. Patrick J. Jennings, "Lehto, Herbert Beat the Fire for Miami Win," motorsport.com
    3. Nancy L. Shilke, "Team Joest Wins Wild Mosport Race," motorsport.com
    Honorable Mention: Jeff Olson, "IRL Season Finale," speedtv.com



    ONLINE FEATURE WRITING
    1. Ron Hedger, "Erin Crocker - Attractive, Tough and Fast," openwheelracing.com
    2. Kay Presto, "With Focus and Determination - Looking Toward Victory," carsandcompetition.com
    3. David Reininger, "Yeley On Verge of Historic Triple," motorsport.com
    Honorable Mention: Nancy L. Schilke, "Baron and Lieb: Orbiting Race Tracks, Enjoying Life," motorsport.com

    ONLINE COLUMN WRITING
    1. Michael Knight, "An Open Letter to GM Racing," valvoline.com
    2. Tony Johns, "Toyota Gaining Notoriety As NASCAR's 'Great Satan'," racingpress.com
    3. Chapman Rackaway, "Rethinking Michael Waltrip," racingnewsonline.com

    BOOK Category
    1. Robert Genat, "The Birth of Hot Rodding," Motorbooks International
    2. Buzz Rose, "California Hot Shoes," Rose Racing Publications


    MAGAZINE TECHNICAL WRITING
    1. Doug Gore, "Make 'em Squirm," Speedway Illustrated
    2. Dick Berggren, "Sweet Science," Speedway Illustrated
    3. Bruce A. Bennett, "Jersey Sprints," FlatOut

    MAGAZINE FEATURE WRITING
    1. Jerry Garrett, "The Flying Burrito Brother," Car and Driver
    2. Ron Hedger, "Success in the Shop," Stock Car Racing
    3. L. Spencer Riggs, "Trailblazer: The Story of Cowboy Racer Jimmy Bryan," Automobile Quarterly
    Honorable Mention: Mary Bignotti Mendez, "Connect the Dots," Inside Track Motorsport News

    RADIO RACE REPORT
    1. Eli Gold and David Hyatt, ""Trim Spa Dreambody 250," Motor Racing Network

    RADIO FEATURE PROGRAM
    1. Eli Gold and David Hyatt, "NASCAR Heroes: Richard Petty," Motor Racing Network
    2. Larry D. Henry, "Pit Pass USA," WXYT, Detroit, Mich.
    3. Bob Roberts, "Indy 500 Preview," WBBM, Chicago, Ill.
    Honorable Mention: David Reininger, "The Reininger Report," WAGE, Leesburg, Va.

    Big Winners

    NEWSPAPER COLUMN WRITING
    1. Jeff Olson, "Farewell," Des Moines Register

    MAGAZINE COLUMN WRITING
    1. Jeff Olson, "Gil de Ferran," RACER

    NEWSPAPER FEATURE WRITING.
    1. Jeff Olson, "Racin' Restaurant," Des Moines Register

    MAGAZINE EVENT REPORT
    2. Jeff Olson, "Kentucky IRL Race," Autosport
    ONLINE NEWS WRITING
    Honorable Mention: Jeff Olson, "IRL Season Finale," speedtv.com

    PHOTOGRAPHY - ONLINE ACTION
    1. Earl Ma, "The Big One at Sonoma," motorsport.com

    PHOTOGRAPHY - COLOR ACTION
    3. Earl Ma, "Hot Seat," National Speed Sport News
    MAGAZINE EVENT REPORT
    2. Earl Ma, "2003 Aloha State Games," Go Racing
    PHOTOGRAPHY - ONLINE PEOPLE
    3. Earl Ma, "Congratulations to Dean Freitas," motorsport.com

    NEWSPAPER NEWS WRITING
    1. Scott Walsh, "Martin Second Yet Again," Scranton Times-Tribune

    NEWSPAPER COLUMN WRITING
    2. Scott Walsh, "Spencer Good for NASCAR," Scranton Sunday Times
    <
    PHOTOGRAPHY - B&W PEOPLE
    1. Harold E. Hoch, "Waiting to Run," The Boyertown Area Times
    PHOTOGRAPHY - COLOR PEOPLE
    1. Harold E. Hoch, "That Thrill of Victory," Berks-Mont Newspapers
    PHOTOGRAPHY -- B&W ACTION
    3. Harold E. Hoch, "Ghostly Burnout," The Southern Berks News
    PROFESSIONAL RACING WEB SITE
    1. Motorsport.com, Nancy L. Schilke, News Manager
    ONLINE NEWS WRITING
    3. Nancy L. Schilke, "Team Joest Wins Wild Mosport Race," motorsport.com


    ONLINE COLUMN WRITING
    2. Tony Johns, "Toyota Gaining Notoriety As NASCAR's 'Great Satan'," racingpress.com
    PHOTOGRAPHY - ONLINE ACTION
    2. Tony Johns, "Mr. Excitement Dirt-Tracks at Sonoma," racingpress.com

    ONLINE FEATURE WRITING
    1. Ron Hedger, "Erin Crocker - Attractive, Tough and Fast," openwheelracing.com MAGAZINE FEATURE WRITING
    2. Ron Hedger, "Success in the Shop," Stock Car Racing
    NEWSPAPER FEATURE WRITING
    3. Ron Hedger, "Mike Lutz Loves New York," National Speed Sport News


    Winners for work created in 2002

    INDIANAPOLIS, IN - (May 25, 2003) - Winners in the annual AARWBA Writing, Broadcast & Photography Contest:

    BOOKS

    1. "Mustang Race Cars," Dr. John Craft, MBI Publishing

    2. "Top Fuel Dragsters," Robert Genat, MBI Publishing

    3. "The Rim Riders," Buzz Rose, Buzz Rose Enterprises

    FEATURE WRITING (Newspaper)

    1. Mike Harris, "Joe Racer," Associated Press

    2. Shav Glick, "Raging Gracefully," Los Angeles Times

    3. Sandra McKee, "Along with Tires, Parts, Drivers Need Extra Eyes," Baltimore Sun

    MAGAZINE WRITING

    1. Jerry Garrett, "The CART Overturns," Car and Driver

    2. Kay Presto, "Just Like Starting Over," Auto Racing Digest

    3. Bill Sessa, "How the Copper World Was Stolen," Sprint Car & Midget Magazine

    Honorable Mention: Dick Berggren, "Racing the County Fair," Speedway Illustrated

    NEWS WRITING

    1. Shav Glick, "Checkered Win for Castroneves," Los Angeles Times

    2. Jerry Miller, "Junqueira Sits on Pole for 500," Johnson County Daily Journal

    3. Mike Harris, "Daytona 500," Associated Press

    COLUMN WRITING (Newspaper or Magazine)

    1. Reno Fontana, "Noffsinger Ace in the Hole Has Been Courage," Desert Sun

    2. Mary Mendez, "Ridiculous," Inside Track Motorsport News

    3. Ron Hedger, "Drivers Aren't the Only Rusty Participants on Opening Night," National Speed Sport News

    Honorable Mention: Sandra McKee, "NASCAR's Inconsistency Should Raise a Red Flag," Baltimore Sun

    TECHNICAL WRITING (Newspaper or Magazine)

    1. Shav Glick, "Soft Walls Are a Big Hit," Los Angeles Times

    2. Dick Berggren, "What's Killing Our Drivers?," Speedway Illustrated

    3. Jerry Garrett, "SAFER Barriers," Car and Driver

    Honorable Mention: Norm Froscher, "Teams Adjusting to One-Engine Rule," Watkins Glen Program

    ONLINE COLUMN

    1. Tony Johns, "My Dinner with Buck," racingpress.com

    2. Chapman Rackaway, "Human Drama," Racing News Online

    3. Michael Knight, "Inspirations: Zanardi and Showers," Valvoline.com

    Honorable Mention: Gregg Feistman, "The Merry Month of May," Champweb.net

    ONLINE NEWS

    1. Bruce Martin, "Castroneves Waits Before Savoring Latest Indy 500 Win," Yahoo! Sports\

    2. Michael Knight, "Track Talk," Valvoline.com

    3. David Chess, "Dario Franchitti Wins CART Chicago Pole," Racing Information Systems

    ONLINE FEATURE

    1. Norm Froscher, "The Fast Line Angel," Drag Race Central

    2. Jerry Garrett, "458.440 MPH," caranddriver.com

    3. Earl Ma, "Remembering Jovy Marcelo," racingpress.com

    Honorable Mention: Ron Hedger, "They Tell Me I'm Nuts," openwheelracing.com

    ONLINE TECHNICAL

    1. Bruce Martin, "Honda to Join IRL in 2003," Yahoo! Sports

    RADIO-STAFF PRODUCED

    1. David Hyatt, "Old Dominion 500," MRN Radio

    2. Erik Thomas, "CART in Crisis," Race Radio Network

    RADIO-SINGLE PRODUCED

    1. Bob Roberts, "Indy 500," WBBM-AM

    2. David Reininger, "The Reininger Report," WAGE-AM

    3. Jack Arute, "Postgame Locker Room," ESPN Radio

    PEOPLE PHOTOGRAPHY-COLOR

    1. Gregg Feistman, "He's Back - Zanardi Waves the Checkers," AutoSport

    2. Art Ruppert, "In Thought," Area Auto Racing News

    3. Jim Haines, "I Love This Trophy," Indianapolis 500 Record Book

    ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY-B&W

    1. Harold E. Hoch, "Dixon Smokes Qualifying," The Southern Berks News

    2. Art Ruppert, "Parts Fly at Selinsgrove," Area Auto Racing News

    3. Bruce A. Bennett, "Rich Vogler on the Mile," FlatOut

    ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY -COLOR

    1. Earl Ma, "Bruno Blows Up," racingpress.com

    2. Harold E. Hoch, "The Fury of 6,000 Horsepower," The Boyertown Area Times

    3. Art Ruppert, "Crashing at Port Royal," Reading Eagle

    PEOPLE - B&W

    1. Harold E. Hoch, "Strong Showing by Shipp Family," National Dragster

    2. Jim Haines, "Yeley Waves the Flag," USAC News

    3. Earl Ma, "Biffle and Goss Meet Busch and Goblet," FasTrack

    Winners for work created in 2001

    INDIANAPOLIS, IN - (May 25, 2002) - Winners in the annual AARWBA Writing, Broadcast & Photography Contest:

    BOOKS

    1. American Drag Racing, Robert Genat, MBI Publishing

    2. Saugus Speedway Scrapbook, Harold Osmer & Lyn Pherigo

    FEATURE WRITING

    1. Dick Berggren, Spinning Out, NASCAR's Troubled Busch Series, Speedway Illustrated.

    2. Jerry Garrett, Brother Against Brother, Car & Driver.

    3. Jerry Miller, Penske Gets Back Before Rain at Indy, Johnson County Journal

    MAGAZINE WRITING

    1. L. Spencer Riggs, Something Wicked This Way Runs, Vintage Motorsport

    2. Jerry Garrett, At Indy, The Formula Won, Car&Driver.

    3. Rob Sneddon, Bahre Market, Speedway Illustrated

    NEWS WRITING

    1. Scott Walsh, Flawed Car Contributed to Earnhardt's Death, Scranton Times

    2. Dick Mittman, Penske Drivers Capture First, Second Places at Indy, 500 Oldtimer's Newsletter

    3. Jerry Miller, Sharp endures anxious wait, claims pole

    COLUMN WRITING

    1. Rob Sneddon, Talking Points, Speedway Illustrated

    2. Bruce A. Bennett, Putting it all into Perspective, Trackside

    3. Reno Fontana, His Dad Was a lot faster than your Dad, The Desert Sun

    TECHNICAL

    1. Norm Froscher, A Good Year for Tires, Racing Milestones

    2. Dick Berggren, Get it Straight, Speedway Illustrated

    ONLINE COLUMN

    1. Jeff Olson, NASCAR Safety, www.speedvision.com

    2. Bruce Martin, Indianapolis Beloved For Its History, Not Its Style, AOL Sports

    ONLINE NEWS

    1. Bruce Martin, Castroneves Has Enthusiasm Befitting Indianapolis 500 Winner, Yahoo! Sports

    2. David Reininger, Road America Qualifying Report, motorsport.com

    ONLINE FEATURE

    1. Earl Ma, The Business of Being Buzz, motorsport.com

    2. Bruce Martin, Brickyard 400 Provides Redemption for Gordon, Loomis, Yahoo! Sports

    TELEVISION

    1. Jack Arute, Mark Dismore, UP Close & Personal, ABC

    RADIO-STAFF PRODUCED

    1. Jack Arute, RPM Now: Women in Racing, ESPN Radio

    2. Erik Tomas, American Lemans Series/Mosport Preview, Raceline Network

    RADIO-SINGLE PRODUCED

    1. Larry Henry, CART Hotline- Motegi, Japan, CART Network

    2. David Reininger, The Reininger Report, WAGE, Leesburg, VA

    PEOPLE PHOTOGRAPHY-COLOR

    1. Harold E. Hoch, Johnson and Bernstein Elated, The Southern Berks News

    2. Earl Ma, Flagman Emeritus, Racing Press.com

    ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY-b&w

    1. Harold E. Hoch, Friday Night Fire and Speed, Berks-Mont Newspapers

    2. Robert C. Rowe, Stacked, Jayhawk Racing Journal

    ACTION-color

    1. Harold Hoch, Flame Show, Southern Berks News

    PEOPLE - B&W

    1. Harold Hoch, Kid's Play, Southern Berks News

    ONLINE PHOTO

    1. Dusty Brandel, Jeff Gordon Celebrates Las Vegas Victory and $1 Million, RIS/ Motorsportsforum.com

    Winners for work created in 2000

    INDIANAPOLIS, IN - (May 26, 2001) - Winners in the annual AARWBA Writing, Broadcast & Photography Contest:
    Magazine Writing
    1st PlaceL. Spencer Riggs "Pullin' for Junior, First Front-Wheel Drive Miller" Automobile Quarterly
    2nd PlaceGregg Feistman "CART Radio: And now for Something Different" Championship Racing Magazine
    3rd PlaceRob Sneddon "Earning Its Stripes" Speedway Illustrated
    Feature Writing
    1st PlaceL. Spencer Riggs - "Eddie Sachs: Braver Than Dick Tracy" Vintage Motorsport
    2nd PlaceBruce Martin "Passing the Torch" The Sporting News
    3rd PlaceDick Mittman - "James Garner Driving Star in Grand Prix" Indy Oldtimer's Magazine
    News Writing
    1st PlaceBruce Martin - "Montoya Masters Indy in First 500" National Speed Sport News
    2nd PlaceScott Walsh - "Eye Problems Force Amato to Retire" Scranton Times
    3rd PlaceKevin Provencher - "Mt. Washington Proves Unfriendly to Drivers" New Hampshire Sunday News
    Column Writing
    1st PlaceDick Berggren - "Dry Powder" Speedway Illustrated
    2nd PlaceRob Sneddon - "No Bull" Speedway Illustrated
    3rd PlacePhil Pash - "What on Earth is NASCAR trying to do now?" Register Star
    Technical Writing
    1st PlaceDick Mittman - "Smokey's Side Car Worked: Didn't Make the Race" Indy Oldtimer's Newsletter
    2nd PlaceDick Berggren - "More Power" Speedway Illustrated
    3rd PlaceBruce Bennett - "Tom's Tricky Truck" Trackside Magazine
    Online News
    1st PlaceEarl Ma - "Memo's Rolex 24 hour Saga" Racingpress.com
    2nd PlaceAnne Proffit - "Tracy Takes Road America Win" RacingOne.com
    3rd PlaceSusan Wade - "Sizzling" Ontrackonline.com
    Online Column
    1st PlaceI.N. Sider - "Arrogance is Craig's CART Legacy" Valvoline.com
    2nd PlaceGregg Feistman - "Through the Lens" ICR.com
    3rd PlaceAnne Proffit - "Sorry State of Affairs" RacingOne.com
    Online Feature
    1st PlaceRocky Entriken - "The Runoffs" Speedvision.com
    2nd PlaceEarl Ma - "Eagles Nest: AAR in the year 2000" Speedcenter.com
    3rd PlaceAnne Profitt - " PPI Packs Up" CART.com
    Action Photos - Color
    1st PlaceBruce Bennett - "Soft Walls, Hard Hit" Speedway Illustrated
    2nd PlaceEarl Ma - "Tarso's Oval Indoctrination" RacingPress.com
    3rd PlaceHarold Hoch - "Fired Up at Maple Grove" News of Southern Berks
    People Photos - Color
    1st PlaceDozier Mobley - "Lady Wins Championship" Fast Track
    2nd PlaceArt Ruppert - - "Happy Mother's Day Mom" Area Auto Racing News
    3rd PlaceHarold Hoch - - "Eye-Balled" Berks-Montgomery Papers
    Action Photos - Black & White
    1st PlaceHarold Hoch - - "Can't Hold the Power" National Dragster
    People Photos - Black & White
    1st PlaceHarold Hoch - - "WOW! What a Feeling" Boyertown Area Times
    2nd PlaceEarl Ma - "E-Day at Pearl Harbor" Fasttrack
    Radio - Staff Produced
    1st PlaceDavid Hyatt - - "Winston 500" MRN Radio
    2nd PlaceErik Tomas - "Molson Indy Toronto 2000"Raceline Radio
    3rd PlaceEarl Ma - "Let's Talk Racing" KGV Radio
    Radio - Single Produced
    1st PlaceBob Robert's - "Indy 500" WMAQ Radio
    Television
    1st PlaceMarty Reid "Pike's Peak Hill Climb" Marty Reid Enterprises
    2nd PlaceDave Calabro - "F-1 Comes to Indy" WTHR Indianapolis
    Books
    1st PlaceJames A. Martin - "Prototypes" David Bull Publishing
    2nd PlaceRobert Genet - "Funny Cars" MBI Publishing
    3rd PlaceSteve Smith - "IMCA Modified Racing Technology" Steve Smith Autosports Publishing

    Winners for work created in 1999

    INDIANAPOLIS, IN - (May 27, 2000) - Winners in the annual STP/AARWBA Writing, Broadcast & Photography Contest
    News Writing
    1st Place Bruce Martin"Brack Wins: 'King Foyt Gets No.5" Speed Sport News
    2nd PlaceJerry Miller "LaBonte nurses runner-up finish" Johnson City Journal
    3rd PlaceDave Woolford "Kid Not Intimidated" Toledo Blade
    Feature Writing
    1st PlaceL. Spencer Riggs "Fireball Roberts: NASCAR's Mr. Prime Time" Automobile Quarterly
    2nd PlaceJerry Garrett "Dancing With the Devil" Car and Driver Magazine
    3rd PlaceBill Holder "Danny Smith's Wild Ride" Open Wheel Magazine
    Column Writing
    1st PlacePhil Pash "Regardless of Helmet He Wore, Peyton Was Class Act" Rockford Register/Star
    2nd PlaceJerry Miller "Arie Gears up for final Indy 500" Johnson County Journal
    3rd PlaceShav Glick "Dollar Signs" Los Angeles Times
    Magazine Writing
    1st PlaceJerry Garrett "The Grand Illusion" Car and Driver Magazine
    2nd PlaceKay Presto "Sam Hanks and the Sidewinder" Open Wheel Magazine
    3rd PlaceNorm Froscher "Awesome - The Real Bill Elliott" Stock Car Racing Magazine
    Technical Writing
    1st PlaceNorm Froscher "Man of Steel" Racing Milestones
    2nd PlaceJerry Garrett "The Eye of the Storm" Car and Driver Magazine
    3rd PlaceKay Presto "Whirlwind of a Weekend" Stock Car Racing Magazine
    Photography - Black and White Action
    1st PlaceJohn Mahoney "Tony Stewart Flies Over Salem Wall" Brickyard 400 Yearbook
    2nd PlaceHarold E. Hoch "Pullin' the Sled" Berks-Mont Newspapers
    Photography - Color Action
    1st PlaceJohn Mahoney "Rich Vogler Flips" Sprint Car Racing (book)
    2nd PlaceHarold E. Hoch"Monster Trucks at Maple Grove Raceway" Berks-Mont Newspapers
    3rd PlaceEarl Ma "Yes, I'm Still Alive" Fastrack
    Photography - Black and White People
    1st PlaceHarold E. Hoch "John Smith - Twisted Smile" News of Southern Berks
    2nd PlaceFrank Mormillo "Arriverderci, Bobby" Open Wheel Magazine
    Photography - Color People
    1st PlaceJohn Mahoney "Jeff Gordon- Winchester 1990" Brickyard Yearbook
    2nd PlaceArt Ruppert "Oh My, What Now?" Area Auto Racing News
    3rd PlaceEarl Ma "Here's Mud in Your Eye" Speedcenter.com
    Radio - Single
    1st PlaceGeorge McNeilly "Today in Auto Racing" CBS
    2nd PlaceBob Roberts "Indy Reports" WMAQ
    Radio - Staff
    1st PlaceDavid Hyatt "The Daytona 500" Motor Racing Network
    2nd PlaceErik Tomas "Raceline Radio" Raceline Radio Network
    Books:
    1st PlaceCarol Anderson Sims "Troy" Story of Indy's Youngest Winner
    2nd PlaceBruce Martin "Stock Car Team Secrets"
    3rd PlaceJean L. Genibrel "Karting: A Complete Introduction"

    Winners for work created in 1998

    INDIANAPOLIS, IN - (May 29, 1999) - Winners in the annual STP/AARWBA Writing, Broadcast & Photography Contest
    Feature Writing
    1st PlaceJohn Sturbin Daytona Beach Star Telegram
    2nd PlaceShav Glick Coronation of the New King L.A. Times
    3rd PlaceDave Argabright The Day the Racing Died National Speed Sport News
    Honorable MentionJon McClintock, MotoRacing
    Magazine Writing
    1st PlaceBruce Martin Race City USA Circle Track
    2nd PlaceRocky Entriken Kansas Braces for Impact of Major League Speedway Jox
    3rd PlaceJames Murphy Back Home Again Indy Car & Championship Racing Magazine
    Honorable MentionGregg Feistman Show Me the Money Indy Car
    News Writing
    1st PlaceShav Glick Gordon Can Say Thanks a Million Los Angeles Times
    2nd PlaceDave Argabright American Scene - The Dude Wins It National Speed Sport News
    3rd PlaceJerry Miller Early Lead Turns Into Sad Ending Johnson County Daily Journal
    Column Writing
    1st PlaceRob Sneddon The US 500: Raising an Issue Open Wheel Magazine
    2nd PlaceBruce A. Bennet You Are What You Eat Trackside
    3rd PlaceShav Glick Same Ol' A.J. L.A. Times
    Honorable MentionNorm Froscher Doin' What Comes Naturally
    Technical Writing
    1st PlaceJames Murphy The Invisible Advantage Indy Car and Championship Magazine
    2nd PlaceNorm Froscher Deep Freeze Inside Motor Sports
    3rd PlaceRocky Entriken Race Graphics Performance Racing Industry
    Honorable MentionDoug Gore Significant Impacts Open Wheel
    Books
    1st PlaceBill Holder Sprint Car Racing - America's Sport Howell Press
    2nd PlaceKen Breslauer 50 Years of Stock Car Racing David Bull Publishing
    3rd PlaceGeorge Peters and Henri Greuter Novi, The Legendary Indianapolis Race Car Bar Jean Enterprises
    Black & White Action Photography
    1st PlaceHarold Hoch The High Flying Undertaker The News of the Southern Berks
    2nd PlaceRobert Fairman Dean's Dilemma Sprint Car Racing - America's Sport
    3rd PlaceJohn Mahoney Classic Broadside - Joe Saldana Dirt Road to a Silver Crown
    Black & White People
    1st PlaceDozier Mobley We're Champions Fastrack
    2nd PlaceHarold Hoch My Car Won National Dragster
    3rd PlaceJack Kromer Baldwin Trackside
    Color Photography People
    1st PlaceFr. Dale Grubba Reflective Moment Stock Car Racing
    2nd PlaceBill Taylor Al Teague After 409.986 Record Street Rodder Magazine
    3rd PlaceJayne Kamin-Oncea Snake Charmer Win L.A. Times
    Color Action
    1st PlaceGlenn S. Smith Crash at Talladega USA Today
    2nd PlaceFrank B. Mormillo Tony Stewart on the Phoenix Oval Automobile Year
    3rd PlaceArt Rupert Stretching for the Stars Area Auto Racing News
    Radio Staff Produced
    1st PlaceBob Jenkins 1998 Indianapolis 500 IMS Network
    2nd PlaceErik Thomas, Raceline Radio Network
    Radio Single
    1st PlaceGeorge McNeilly Championship Extra: The Daytona 500 CBS
    2nd PlaceBob Roberts CART vs. IRL WMAQ Radio Sports
    Television
    1st PlaceGeorge McNeilly Trackside with George McNeilly Home Team Sports
    2nd PlaceMarty Reid Borg Warner Shootout ESPN2
    3rd PlaceJames E. Lautz Toyota Grand Prix of Long Beach Preview Fox Sports West

    1997 STP/AARWBA Writing, Photo, and Broadcast Contest Winners

    Indianapolis, May 24, 1997 -- Winners in the 31th annual STP/AARWBA writing, photography, broadcasting and television competitions were announced today. The announcement was made at the annual AARWBA breakfast prior to Sunday's running of the 81st Indianapolis 500.

    Competitions were held in 13 categories. Winners in each category received check for $350.00; second place members are awarded $150.00; and third place winners are awarded $75.00.

    Mark Haglund, President of STP Products, Inc., said “STP has been both pleased and honored to have been associated with members of AARWBA for the past 31 years. It has been a wonderful and rewarding experience for STP.

    “We’ve prided ourselves on our continuous relationship with motorsports which is becoming increasingly popular. We're pleased that STP was one of the first major sponsors to appreciate participation in motorsports as the right way to go."

    As has been the custom, all details of the contest were supervised by AARWBA.

    Winners in the contest:

    News Writing

    
    1.  Sandra McKee, "Lazier in Indy, Winners' Circle - Baltimore Sun
    
    2.  Bill Sessa, "Mark Kinser Wins World of ourlaws Race" -  Napa  Valley Register
    
    3.  Dick Mittman, "Drag racer killed in 300-mph crash at IRP" - The Indianapolis Star/News
    
    
    
    
    
    Column Writing
    
    
    
    1.  Bruce A. Bennett, "Sold..To The Highest Bidder" - Trackside Magazine
    
    2   Bill Sessa, "Win of a Different Kind" - Open Wheel Magazine
    
    3.  Dick Berggren, "Big Government Takes Us On" -Stock Car Magazine  
    
    
    
    Technical Writing
    
    
    
    1.  Norm Froscher, "Top Secret...Can a 5-minute operation make you a better driver?
    
    2.  Rocky Entriken, "Racing on the Internet" - Performane Racing Industry.
    
    3.  Dick Mittman, "Cockpit panels fuel debate in wake of Brayton's death" - The Indianapolis Star/News							
    
    
    
    Magazine Writing
    
    
    
    1.  Sandra McKee, "Still Driven" - Sun Magazine
    
    2.  Jeff Olson, "Indy 500" - Racer
    
    3.  Ken Provencher, "Featherlite Modified Tour Champion Tony Hirschman" - New Hampshire International Speedway Program.
    
    
    
    
    
    Feature Writing
    
    
    
    1.  Jeff Olson, "Forbrook"  Des Moines Register
    
    2.  Leal R. Beattie,  "Family rev-elry"  - Dayton  Daily News
    
    3.  Ron Hedger,  "Peek Still Enjoys  Great Popularity" - The Daily Gazette
    
    
    
    Color Photo - People
    
    
    
    1.  Jack Kromer, "Nanagan and Billy" - Open Wheel Magazine	2.  Gregg Feistman,  "Al Unser, Jr. - Looking forward to faster days in 1997" - Indy Car Racing Magazine
    
    3.  Art Ruppert, "Concentration" - World of Outlaws Calendar, '96 Super Stars of Racing
    
    							
    
    
    
    Color Photo-Action
    
    
    
    1.  Robert Rowe, "Under-Exposed" - Jayhawk Racing Journal
    
    2.  Art Ruppert, "Hold on tight" - Open Wheel Magazine
    
    3.  Jayne Kamin-Oncea, "Blane Wins Pomona" - Los Angeles Times	
    
    
    
    Black & White -People
    
    
    
    1.  Katsue Gladback, "Oh Yeah?" - Open Wheel Magazine
    
    2.  Harold Hoch, "Arana contemplating a Victory"  The News of Southern Berks
    
    3.  Jack Kromer, "Ebernham"  - Stock Car Racing Magazine
    
     			
    
    
    
    Black & White - Action
    
    
    
    1.  Jack Gladback, "Nion-Qualifier" - Open Wheel Magazine
    
    2.  John Mahoney, "Whack-O Again - Phil Krueger, Indy '81" - Open Wheel Magazine
    
    3.  Bob Fairman, "And a child shall lead them"  Open Wheel Magazine
    
    
    
    
    
    Books
    
    
    
    1.  Ken Breslauer, "Sebring, The official history of America's great sports car race" 
    
    2.  Harvey Shapiro, "Where Eagles Fly"
    
    
    
    
    
    Radio - Single Produced
    
    
    
    1.  Bob Jenkins,  "Indianapolis 500 Broadcast/1996
    
    2.  John McMullin, Bud at the Glen" - Motor Racing Network
    
    3.  Ken Squier, "Ken Squier Show"  Motor Racing Network
    
    
    
    Television
    
    
    
    1.  Marty Reid  ‘Chevy Pikes Peak Hillclimb’  ESPN
    
    2.   Erik Thomas, "1996 Valvoline Funny Car Challenge
    
    3.  James Lautz "Toyota Grand Prix of Long Beach Preview"KABC-TV
    
    3.  Dick Berggren,  "Winston Cup Restrictor Plates Engines"  CBS							   ’
    
    

    Return to AARWBA Home Page

    This page last modified 
    Created by Racing Information Systems Copyright 1995-2002 by American Auto Racing Writers & Broadcasters Association